Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTCONG

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - an unsupportive congregation
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 5 1.9% 1.9% -3.86
Some extent 10 3.7% 5.6% -2.77
A little 18 6.7% 12.2% -1.67
None 44 16.3% 28.5% -.57
Not applicable/not sure 193 71.5% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.9%
5
Some extent 5.6%
4
3.0%
6
3.7%
10
A little 8.5%
6
6.0%
12
6.7%
18
None 11.3%
8
18.1%
36
16.3%
44
Not applicable/not sure 74.6%
53
70.4%
140
71.5%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
199

270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Some extent 3.1%
7
6.5%
3
3.7%
10
A little 5.4%
12
13.0%
6
6.7%
18
None 16.1%
36
17.4%
8
16.4%
44
Not applicable/not sure 73.1%
163
63.0%
29
71.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
46

269


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Some extent 3.7%
2
3.3%
2
4.5%
5
2.3%
1
3.7%
10
A little 7.4%
4
6.6%
4
7.3%
8
4.7%
2
6.7%
18
None 16.7%
9
23.0%
14
11.8%
13
16.3%
7
16.0%
43
Not applicable/not sure 72.2%
39
63.9%
39
73.6%
81
76.7%
33
71.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
61
100.0%
110
100.0%
43

268


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.0%
2
5.9%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Some extent 3.6%
7
5.9%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
A little 7.7%
15
2.9%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
18
None 13.3%
26
17.6%
6
32.4%
12
0.0%
0
16.4%
44
Not applicable/not sure 74.5%
146
67.6%
23
56.8%
21
100.0%
1
71.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
34
100.0%
37
100.0%
1

268


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
7.7%
3
1.9%
5
Some extent 0.0%
0
5.3%
4
3.4%
5
2.6%
1
3.7%
10
A little 16.7%
1
10.7%
8
5.4%
8
2.6%
1
6.7%
18
None 33.3%
2
16.0%
12
16.1%
24
12.8%
5
16.0%
43
Not applicable/not sure 50.0%
3
66.7%
50
74.5%
111
74.4%
29
71.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
75
100.0%
149
100.0%
39

269


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 7.4%
2
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Some extent 14.8%
4
1.3%
1
2.8%
4
5.0%
1
3.7%
10
A little 0.0%
0
8.9%
7
6.4%
9
10.0%
2
6.7%
18
None 18.5%
5
19.0%
15
15.6%
22
10.0%
2
16.5%
44
Not applicable/not sure 59.3%
16
69.6%
55
73.8%
104
75.0%
15
71.2%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
79
100.0%
141
100.0%
20

267


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Some extent 3.1%
8
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
A little 6.3%
16
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
6.7%
18
None 16.9%
43
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
16.4%
44
Not applicable/not sure 71.7%
182
50.0%
2
70.0%
7
71.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

268

Bookmark and Share