Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFAITH

The following is a type of information that is currently available to the members, elders, and ministers of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). Please think about this type of information and tell us if you personally want to receive it or be able to access it. (Think about this type of information apart from the way you might obtain it.) Please choose one answer for the following type of information: information about articles on spirituality/growth in faith
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 180 47.2% 47.2% -.83
Yes, probably 148 38.8% 86.1% .3
No, probably not 35 9.2% 95.3% 1.42
No, definitely not 10 2.6% 97.9% 2.55
No opinion 8 2.1% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 56.6%
56
44.0%
124
47.2%
180
Yes, probably 29.3%
29
42.2%
119
38.8%
148
No, probably not 5.1%
5
10.6%
30
9.2%
35
No, definitely not 5.1%
5
1.8%
5
2.6%
10
No opinion 4.0%
4
1.4%
4
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
282

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 48.0%
153
41.7%
25
47.0%
178
Yes, probably 38.6%
123
41.7%
25
39.1%
148
No, probably not 8.5%
27
13.3%
8
9.2%
35
No, definitely not 3.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
No opinion 1.9%
6
3.3%
2
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
60

379


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 54.3%
38
44.6%
37
45.1%
73
46.9%
30
47.0%
178
Yes, probably 28.6%
20
41.0%
34
42.6%
69
39.1%
25
39.1%
148
No, probably not 11.4%
8
8.4%
7
9.9%
16
6.3%
4
9.2%
35
No, definitely not 1.4%
1
3.6%
3
1.2%
2
6.3%
4
2.6%
10
No opinion 4.3%
3
2.4%
2
1.2%
2
1.6%
1
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
83
100.0%
162
100.0%
64

379


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 42.4%
114
47.1%
24
74.5%
41
0.0%
0
47.4%
179
Yes, probably 43.1%
116
39.2%
20
20.0%
11
33.3%
1
39.2%
148
No, probably not 10.0%
27
9.8%
5
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
34
No, definitely not 2.2%
6
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
2.4%
9
No opinion 2.2%
6
2.0%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
51
100.0%
55
100.0%
3

378


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 61.5%
8
52.7%
59
44.2%
91
43.8%
21
47.2%
179
Yes, probably 38.5%
5
37.5%
42
40.8%
84
35.4%
17
39.1%
148
No, probably not 0.0%
0
7.1%
8
11.2%
23
6.3%
3
9.0%
34
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.4%
5
8.3%
4
2.6%
10
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.5%
3
6.3%
3
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
112
100.0%
206
100.0%
48

379


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 59.5%
22
48.5%
47
43.0%
80
50.9%
29
47.2%
178
Yes, probably 37.8%
14
32.0%
31
43.5%
81
35.1%
20
38.7%
146
No, probably not 0.0%
0
13.4%
13
9.1%
17
8.8%
5
9.3%
35
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
2.2%
4
5.3%
3
2.7%
10
No opinion 2.7%
1
3.1%
3
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
97
100.0%
186
100.0%
57

377


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 46.3%
164
75.0%
6
56.3%
9
47.4%
179
Yes, probably 38.7%
137
25.0%
2
43.8%
7
38.6%
146
No, probably not 9.9%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
35
No, definitely not 2.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
No opinion 2.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

378

Bookmark and Share