Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTDECSN

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - having to make decisions
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 9 3.2% 3.2% -2.65
Some extent 39 14% 17.2% -1.48
A little 109 39.1% 56.3% -.31
None 114 40.9% 97.1% .87
Not applicable/not sure 8 2.9% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 5.5%
4
2.4%
5
3.2%
9
Some extent 9.6%
7
15.5%
32
14.0%
39
A little 46.6%
34
36.4%
75
39.1%
109
None 35.6%
26
42.7%
88
40.9%
114
Not applicable/not sure 2.7%
2
2.9%
6
2.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
206

279


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 3.5%
8
2.1%
1
3.2%
9
Some extent 13.5%
31
16.7%
8
14.0%
39
A little 40.0%
92
33.3%
16
38.8%
108
None 40.0%
92
45.8%
22
41.0%
114
Not applicable/not sure 3.0%
7
2.1%
1
2.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
48

278


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 5.4%
3
1.6%
1
3.5%
4
2.2%
1
3.2%
9
Some extent 12.5%
7
14.8%
9
14.9%
17
13.0%
6
14.1%
39
A little 35.7%
20
27.9%
17
47.4%
54
37.0%
17
39.0%
108
None 39.3%
22
52.5%
32
32.5%
37
47.8%
22
40.8%
113
Not applicable/not sure 7.1%
4
3.3%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
61
100.0%
114
100.0%
46

277


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 2.9%
6
2.9%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
Some extent 14.7%
30
17.1%
6
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
13.7%
38
A little 40.7%
83
37.1%
13
32.4%
12
0.0%
0
39.0%
108
None 39.7%
81
34.3%
12
54.1%
20
100.0%
1
41.2%
114
Not applicable/not sure 2.0%
4
8.6%
3
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
35
100.0%
37
100.0%
1

277


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
8
2.5%
1
3.2%
9
Some extent 0.0%
0
18.4%
14
12.2%
19
15.0%
6
14.0%
39
A little 33.3%
2
39.5%
30
39.1%
61
40.0%
16
39.2%
109
None 66.7%
4
39.5%
30
41.0%
64
37.5%
15
40.6%
113
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.6%
4
5.0%
2
2.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
76
100.0%
156
100.0%
40

278


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 7.1%
2
3.7%
3
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
9
Some extent 25.0%
7
9.9%
8
13.7%
20
14.3%
3
13.8%
38
A little 28.6%
8
40.7%
33
42.5%
62
23.8%
5
39.1%
108
None 35.7%
10
44.4%
36
38.4%
56
52.4%
11
40.9%
113
Not applicable/not sure 3.6%
1
1.2%
1
2.7%
4
9.5%
2
2.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
81
100.0%
146
100.0%
21

276


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.2%
9
Some extent 14.5%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
38
A little 38.5%
101
25.0%
1
54.5%
6
39.0%
108
None 41.2%
108
75.0%
3
27.3%
3
41.2%
114
Not applicable/not sure 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
4
100.0%
11

277

Bookmark and Share