Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTDEDLN

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - having to meet deadlines
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 21 7.4% 7.4% -2.03
Some extent 72 25.3% 32.6% -.94
A little 125 43.9% 76.5% .15
None 60 21.1% 97.5% 1.24
Not applicable/not sure 7 2.5% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 7.9%
6
7.2%
15
7.4%
21
Some extent 27.6%
21
24.4%
51
25.3%
72
A little 44.7%
34
43.5%
91
43.9%
125
None 18.4%
14
22.0%
46
21.1%
60
Not applicable/not sure 1.3%
1
2.9%
6
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
209

285


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 8.1%
19
4.2%
2
7.4%
21
Some extent 25.8%
61
22.9%
11
25.4%
72
A little 42.8%
101
47.9%
23
43.7%
124
None 20.3%
48
25.0%
12
21.1%
60
Not applicable/not sure 3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
48

284


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 8.8%
5
4.7%
3
8.5%
10
6.7%
3
7.4%
21
Some extent 22.8%
13
20.3%
13
32.5%
38
17.8%
8
25.4%
72
A little 42.1%
24
45.3%
29
39.3%
46
55.6%
25
43.8%
124
None 19.3%
11
28.1%
18
17.9%
21
20.0%
9
20.8%
59
Not applicable/not sure 7.0%
4
1.6%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
64
100.0%
117
100.0%
45

283


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 7.7%
16
5.6%
2
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
21
Some extent 26.9%
56
16.7%
6
18.9%
7
50.0%
1
24.7%
70
A little 45.7%
95
33.3%
12
45.9%
17
50.0%
1
44.2%
125
None 17.8%
37
36.1%
13
27.0%
10
0.0%
0
21.2%
60
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
4
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
36
100.0%
37
100.0%
2

283


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
9.4%
15
9.5%
4
7.4%
21
Some extent 0.0%
0
25.0%
19
24.4%
39
33.3%
14
25.4%
72
A little 83.3%
5
52.6%
40
40.6%
65
33.3%
14
43.7%
124
None 16.7%
1
17.1%
13
24.4%
39
16.7%
7
21.1%
60
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.3%
2
7.1%
3
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
76
100.0%
160
100.0%
42

284


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 6.9%
2
11.0%
9
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
7.4%
21
Some extent 34.5%
10
24.4%
20
24.3%
36
26.1%
6
25.5%
72
A little 34.5%
10
40.2%
33
50.0%
74
26.1%
6
43.6%
123
None 20.7%
6
22.0%
18
17.6%
26
39.1%
9
20.9%
59
Not applicable/not sure 3.4%
1
2.4%
2
1.4%
2
8.7%
2
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
82
100.0%
148
100.0%
23

282


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 7.1%
19
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
7.1%
20
Some extent 25.7%
69
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
25.4%
72
A little 43.3%
116
75.0%
3
45.5%
5
43.8%
124
None 21.3%
57
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
21.2%
60
Not applicable/not sure 2.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
4
100.0%
11

283

Bookmark and Share