Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTFAMLY

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - not enough time for my family
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 35 12.4% 12.4% -1.7
Some extent 68 24% 36.4% -.83
A little 74 26.1% 62.5% .03
None 85 30% 92.6% .9
Not applicable/not sure 21 7.4% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 17.3%
13
10.6%
22
12.4%
35
Some extent 20.0%
15
25.5%
53
24.0%
68
A little 24.0%
18
26.9%
56
26.1%
74
None 28.0%
21
30.8%
64
30.0%
85
Not applicable/not sure 10.7%
8
6.3%
13
7.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
208

283


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 14.1%
33
4.2%
2
12.4%
35
Some extent 26.9%
63
10.4%
5
24.1%
68
A little 27.4%
64
20.8%
10
26.2%
74
None 26.9%
63
45.8%
22
30.1%
85
Not applicable/not sure 4.7%
11
18.8%
9
7.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
48

282


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 16.7%
9
10.9%
7
12.7%
15
8.9%
4
12.5%
35
Some extent 22.2%
12
26.6%
17
28.0%
33
11.1%
5
23.8%
67
A little 31.5%
17
15.6%
10
28.0%
33
28.9%
13
26.0%
73
None 24.1%
13
37.5%
24
24.6%
29
42.2%
19
30.2%
85
Not applicable/not sure 5.6%
3
9.4%
6
6.8%
8
8.9%
4
7.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
64
100.0%
118
100.0%
45

281


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 12.5%
26
5.9%
2
18.4%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
35
Some extent 20.7%
43
23.5%
8
42.1%
16
0.0%
0
23.8%
67
A little 26.0%
54
29.4%
10
23.7%
9
0.0%
0
26.0%
73
None 33.7%
70
26.5%
9
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
30.2%
85
Not applicable/not sure 7.2%
15
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
34
100.0%
38
100.0%
1

281


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
9.1%
7
14.6%
23
12.2%
5
12.4%
35
Some extent 16.7%
1
20.8%
16
25.3%
40
24.4%
10
23.8%
67
A little 16.7%
1
22.1%
17
28.5%
45
26.8%
11
26.2%
74
None 50.0%
3
33.8%
26
27.2%
43
31.7%
13
30.1%
85
Not applicable/not sure 16.7%
1
14.3%
11
4.4%
7
4.9%
2
7.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
77
100.0%
158
100.0%
41

282


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 10.7%
3
21.0%
17
10.0%
15
0.0%
0
12.5%
35
Some extent 35.7%
10
24.7%
20
21.3%
32
28.6%
6
24.3%
68
A little 28.6%
8
22.2%
18
29.3%
44
14.3%
3
26.1%
73
None 21.4%
6
25.9%
21
32.7%
49
33.3%
7
29.6%
83
Not applicable/not sure 3.6%
1
6.2%
5
6.7%
10
23.8%
5
7.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
81
100.0%
150
100.0%
21

280


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 11.7%
31
20.0%
1
27.3%
3
12.5%
35
Some extent 23.8%
63
20.0%
1
27.3%
3
23.8%
67
A little 26.0%
69
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
26.0%
73
None 30.9%
82
40.0%
2
9.1%
1
30.2%
85
Not applicable/not sure 7.5%
20
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

281

Bookmark and Share