Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTUNREL

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - unrealistic expectations from others
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 24 8.5% 8.5% -2
Some extent 55 19.4% 27.8% -1.03
A little 97 34.2% 62% -.07
None 93 32.7% 94.7% .9
Not applicable/not sure 15 5.3% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 10.8%
8
7.6%
16
8.5%
24
Some extent 23.0%
17
18.1%
38
19.4%
55
A little 37.8%
28
32.9%
69
34.2%
97
None 24.3%
18
35.7%
75
32.7%
93
Not applicable/not sure 4.1%
3
5.7%
12
5.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
210

284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 8.1%
19
8.3%
4
8.1%
23
Some extent 19.1%
45
20.8%
10
19.4%
55
A little 36.6%
86
22.9%
11
34.3%
97
None 31.5%
74
39.6%
19
32.9%
93
Not applicable/not sure 4.7%
11
8.3%
4
5.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
48

283


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 7.3%
4
4.8%
3
11.8%
14
4.4%
2
8.2%
23
Some extent 25.5%
14
15.9%
10
21.0%
25
13.3%
6
19.5%
55
A little 27.3%
15
23.8%
15
38.7%
46
44.4%
20
34.0%
96
None 32.7%
18
47.6%
30
25.2%
30
33.3%
15
33.0%
93
Not applicable/not sure 7.3%
4
7.9%
5
3.4%
4
4.4%
2
5.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
63
100.0%
119
100.0%
45

282


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 6.7%
14
8.6%
3
18.4%
7
0.0%
0
8.5%
24
Some extent 20.2%
42
22.9%
8
10.5%
4
100.0%
1
19.5%
55
A little 31.7%
66
40.0%
14
42.1%
16
0.0%
0
34.0%
96
None 36.1%
75
20.0%
7
26.3%
10
0.0%
0
32.6%
92
Not applicable/not sure 5.3%
11
8.6%
3
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
35
100.0%
38
100.0%
1

282


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
11.5%
9
9.4%
15
0.0%
0
8.5%
24
Some extent 50.0%
3
21.8%
17
15.7%
25
25.0%
10
19.4%
55
A little 16.7%
1
32.1%
25
35.8%
57
35.0%
14
34.3%
97
None 33.3%
2
28.2%
22
34.0%
54
35.0%
14
32.5%
92
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
6.4%
5
5.0%
8
5.0%
2
5.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
78
100.0%
159
100.0%
40

283


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 10.7%
3
7.4%
6
9.9%
15
0.0%
0
8.5%
24
Some extent 21.4%
6
22.2%
18
19.2%
29
9.5%
2
19.6%
55
A little 25.0%
7
37.0%
30
34.4%
52
33.3%
7
34.2%
96
None 39.3%
11
27.2%
22
32.5%
49
42.9%
9
32.4%
91
Not applicable/not sure 3.6%
1
6.2%
5
4.0%
6
14.3%
3
5.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
81
100.0%
151
100.0%
21

281


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 7.9%
21
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
23
Some extent 18.8%
50
20.0%
1
27.3%
3
19.1%
54
A little 33.8%
90
20.0%
1
54.5%
6
34.4%
97
None 33.8%
90
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
33.0%
93
Not applicable/not sure 5.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

282

Bookmark and Share