Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENBAPT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Baptist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 351 90.2% 90.2% -.33
Checked 38 9.8% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.1%
90
90.6%
261
90.2%
351
Checked 10.9%
11
9.4%
27
9.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
288

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
297
86.7%
52
90.2%
349
Checked 9.2%
30
13.3%
8
9.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
60

387


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
67
91.9%
79
88.9%
144
89.4%
59
90.2%
349
Checked 8.2%
6
8.1%
7
11.1%
18
10.6%
7
9.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
86
100.0%
162
100.0%
66

387


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
243
94.3%
50
94.6%
53
100.0%
3
90.4%
349
Checked 11.3%
31
5.7%
3
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
53
100.0%
56
100.0%
3

386


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
89.4%
101
90.5%
191
90.0%
45
90.2%
349
Checked 7.7%
1
10.6%
12
9.5%
20
10.0%
5
9.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
113
100.0%
211
100.0%
50

387


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
32
90.8%
89
91.1%
174
88.1%
52
90.1%
347
Checked 13.5%
5
9.2%
9
8.9%
17
11.9%
7
9.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
98
100.0%
191
100.0%
59

385


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
330
50.0%
4
87.5%
14
90.2%
348
Checked 8.8%
32
50.0%
4
12.5%
2
9.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

386

Bookmark and Share