Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENFRNDS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Friends (Quaker)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 389 99.7% 99.7% -.06
Checked 1 .3% 100% 19.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
101
99.7%
288
99.7%
389
Checked 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
289

390


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
326
100.0%
61
99.7%
387
Checked 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
61

388


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
72
100.0%
86
100.0%
163
100.0%
66
99.7%
387
Checked 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
86
100.0%
163
100.0%
66

388


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
273
100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
3
99.7%
386
Checked 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

387


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
100.0%
113
99.5%
211
100.0%
50
99.7%
387
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
113
100.0%
212
100.0%
50

388


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
37
100.0%
98
99.5%
191
100.0%
59
99.7%
385
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
98
100.0%
192
100.0%
59

386


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
362
100.0%
8
100.0%
16
99.7%
386
Checked 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

387

Bookmark and Share