Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEPRYR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - spending time in prayer and meditation
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 185 47.6% 47.6% -.93
Very important 156 40.1% 87.7% .49
Somewhat important 46 11.8% 99.5% 1.91
Not at all important 2 .5% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 58.4%
59
43.8%
126
47.6%
185
Very important 34.7%
35
42.0%
121
40.1%
156
Somewhat important 6.9%
7
13.5%
39
11.8%
46
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
288

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 46.0%
150
54.1%
33
47.3%
183
Very important 42.0%
137
31.1%
19
40.3%
156
Somewhat important 11.7%
38
13.1%
8
11.9%
46
Not at all important 0.3%
1
1.6%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
61

387


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 55.6%
40
43.0%
37
45.4%
74
48.5%
32
47.3%
183
Very important 33.3%
24
43.0%
37
41.1%
67
42.4%
28
40.3%
156
Somewhat important 9.7%
7
14.0%
12
12.9%
21
9.1%
6
11.9%
46
Not at all important 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
86
100.0%
163
100.0%
66

387


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 41.0%
112
62.3%
33
66.7%
38
0.0%
0
47.4%
183
Very important 45.1%
123
26.4%
14
29.8%
17
66.7%
2
40.4%
156
Somewhat important 13.6%
37
9.4%
5
3.5%
2
33.3%
1
11.7%
45
Not at all important 0.4%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

386


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 61.5%
8
51.3%
58
45.0%
95
46.0%
23
47.5%
184
Very important 23.1%
3
40.7%
46
42.2%
89
34.0%
17
40.1%
155
Somewhat important 7.7%
1
8.0%
9
12.8%
27
18.0%
9
11.9%
46
Not at all important 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
113
100.0%
211
100.0%
50

387


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 56.8%
21
54.1%
53
45.3%
87
36.2%
21
47.3%
182
Very important 40.5%
15
36.7%
36
38.5%
74
51.7%
30
40.3%
155
Somewhat important 2.7%
1
9.2%
9
15.1%
29
12.1%
7
11.9%
46
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
98
100.0%
192
100.0%
58

385


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 47.2%
171
75.0%
6
43.8%
7
47.7%
184
Very important 40.1%
145
25.0%
2
43.8%
7
39.9%
154
Somewhat important 12.2%
44
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
11.9%
46
Not at all important 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

386

Bookmark and Share