Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFESICK

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - taking care of those who are sick or needy
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 157 40.4% 40.4% -1.11
Very important 205 52.7% 93.1% .55
Somewhat important 27 6.9% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 39.6%
40
40.6%
117
40.4%
157
Very important 56.4%
57
51.4%
148
52.7%
205
Somewhat important 4.0%
4
8.0%
23
6.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
288

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 39.0%
127
47.5%
29
40.3%
156
Very important 54.3%
177
44.3%
27
52.7%
204
Somewhat important 6.7%
22
8.2%
5
7.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
61

387


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 48.6%
35
44.2%
38
41.7%
68
24.2%
16
40.6%
157
Very important 45.8%
33
51.2%
44
49.1%
80
69.7%
46
52.5%
203
Somewhat important 5.6%
4
4.7%
4
9.2%
15
6.1%
4
7.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
86
100.0%
163
100.0%
66

387


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 40.7%
111
41.5%
22
36.8%
21
66.7%
2
40.4%
156
Very important 53.5%
146
50.9%
27
52.6%
30
0.0%
0
52.6%
203
Somewhat important 5.9%
16
7.5%
4
10.5%
6
33.3%
1
7.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

386


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 30.8%
4
42.5%
48
41.2%
87
36.0%
18
40.6%
157
Very important 61.5%
8
54.0%
61
50.7%
107
54.0%
27
52.5%
203
Somewhat important 7.7%
1
3.5%
4
8.1%
17
10.0%
5
7.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
113
100.0%
211
100.0%
50

387


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 35.1%
13
40.8%
40
39.6%
76
43.1%
25
40.0%
154
Very important 62.2%
23
55.1%
54
51.0%
98
50.0%
29
53.0%
204
Somewhat important 2.7%
1
4.1%
4
9.4%
18
6.9%
4
7.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
98
100.0%
192
100.0%
58

385


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 39.8%
144
50.0%
4
50.0%
8
40.4%
156
Very important 53.3%
193
37.5%
3
43.8%
7
52.6%
203
Somewhat important 6.9%
25
12.5%
1
6.3%
1
7.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

386

Bookmark and Share