Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INOPMEM

The following is a type of information that is currently available to the members, elders, and ministers of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). Please think about this type of information and tell us if you personally want to receive it or be able to access it. (Think about this type of information apart from the way you might obtain it.) Please choose one answer for the following type of information: information about opinions from church members
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 53 13.9% 13.9% -1.58
Yes, probably 150 39.3% 53.1% -.5
No, probably not 138 36.1% 89.3% .57
No, definitely not 29 7.6% 96.9% 1.64
No opinion 12 3.1% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.3%
13
14.1%
40
13.9%
53
Yes, probably 41.8%
41
38.4%
109
39.3%
150
No, probably not 31.6%
31
37.7%
107
36.1%
138
No, definitely not 11.2%
11
6.3%
18
7.6%
29
No opinion 2.0%
2
3.5%
10
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
284

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 11.9%
38
23.3%
14
13.7%
52
Yes, probably 39.7%
127
36.7%
22
39.2%
149
No, probably not 37.5%
120
30.0%
18
36.3%
138
No, definitely not 7.5%
24
8.3%
5
7.6%
29
No opinion 3.4%
11
1.7%
1
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
60

380


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.9%
9
9.6%
8
16.1%
26
13.6%
9
13.7%
52
Yes, probably 42.9%
30
31.3%
26
41.0%
66
42.4%
28
39.5%
150
No, probably not 31.4%
22
48.2%
40
34.2%
55
30.3%
20
36.1%
137
No, definitely not 8.6%
6
6.0%
5
6.8%
11
10.6%
7
7.6%
29
No opinion 4.3%
3
4.8%
4
1.9%
3
3.0%
2
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
83
100.0%
161
100.0%
66

380


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.1%
35
15.4%
8
17.9%
10
0.0%
0
14.0%
53
Yes, probably 40.3%
108
42.3%
22
35.7%
20
0.0%
0
39.6%
150
No, probably not 36.2%
97
26.9%
14
39.3%
22
66.7%
2
35.6%
135
No, definitely not 7.5%
20
13.5%
7
1.8%
1
33.3%
1
7.7%
29
No opinion 3.0%
8
1.9%
1
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
52
100.0%
56
100.0%
3

379


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 15.4%
2
18.9%
21
12.1%
25
10.2%
5
13.9%
53
Yes, probably 53.8%
7
43.2%
48
38.2%
79
30.6%
15
39.2%
149
No, probably not 23.1%
3
27.0%
30
40.1%
83
42.9%
21
36.1%
137
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
6.3%
7
7.7%
16
12.2%
6
7.6%
29
No opinion 7.7%
1
4.5%
5
1.9%
4
4.1%
2
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
111
100.0%
207
100.0%
49

380


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 11.1%
4
12.5%
12
10.5%
20
28.6%
16
13.8%
52
Yes, probably 27.8%
10
39.6%
38
41.6%
79
39.3%
22
39.4%
149
No, probably not 47.2%
17
32.3%
31
37.9%
72
28.6%
16
36.0%
136
No, definitely not 11.1%
4
12.5%
12
5.8%
11
3.6%
2
7.7%
29
No opinion 2.8%
1
3.1%
3
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
96
100.0%
190
100.0%
56

378


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.6%
45
57.1%
4
18.8%
3
13.7%
52
Yes, probably 39.3%
140
42.9%
3
37.5%
6
39.3%
149
No, probably not 36.8%
131
0.0%
0
43.8%
7
36.4%
138
No, definitely not 7.9%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
28
No opinion 3.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
7
100.0%
16

379

Bookmark and Share