Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEVALU

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - practicing Christian values in work, home, and school
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 255 65.6% 65.6% -.7
Very important 126 32.4% 97.9% 1.21
Somewhat important 8 2.1% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 68.3%
69
64.6%
186
65.6%
255
Very important 29.7%
30
33.3%
96
32.4%
126
Somewhat important 2.0%
2
2.1%
6
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
288

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 64.7%
211
68.9%
42
65.4%
253
Very important 33.1%
108
29.5%
18
32.6%
126
Somewhat important 2.1%
7
1.6%
1
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
61

387


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 75.0%
54
67.4%
58
66.3%
108
50.0%
33
65.4%
253
Very important 22.2%
16
30.2%
26
31.9%
52
48.5%
32
32.6%
126
Somewhat important 2.8%
2
2.3%
2
1.8%
3
1.5%
1
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
86
100.0%
163
100.0%
66

387


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 64.5%
176
64.2%
34
73.7%
42
66.7%
2
65.8%
254
Very important 33.0%
90
34.0%
18
26.3%
15
33.3%
1
32.1%
124
Somewhat important 2.6%
7
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

386


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 53.8%
7
62.8%
71
66.8%
141
70.0%
35
65.6%
254
Very important 46.2%
6
34.5%
39
30.8%
65
30.0%
15
32.3%
125
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
113
100.0%
211
100.0%
50

387


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 59.5%
22
68.4%
67
64.1%
123
67.2%
39
65.2%
251
Very important 37.8%
14
28.6%
28
33.9%
65
32.8%
19
32.7%
126
Somewhat important 2.7%
1
3.1%
3
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
98
100.0%
192
100.0%
58

385


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 66.3%
240
75.0%
6
50.0%
8
65.8%
254
Very important 31.5%
114
25.0%
2
50.0%
8
32.1%
124
Somewhat important 2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

386

Bookmark and Share