Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDIFF

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 6 1.5% 1.5% -2.82
Agree 52 13.4% 14.9% -1.84
Not sure 35 9% 24% -.86
Disagree 184 47.4% 71.4% .12
Strongly disagree 111 28.6% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
1
1.7%
5
1.5%
6
Agree 27.0%
27
8.7%
25
13.4%
52
Not sure 12.0%
12
8.0%
23
9.0%
35
Disagree 44.0%
44
48.6%
140
47.4%
184
Strongly disagree 16.0%
16
33.0%
95
28.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
288

388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
5
1.6%
1
1.6%
6
Agree 12.6%
41
16.4%
10
13.2%
51
Not sure 8.3%
27
11.5%
7
8.8%
34
Disagree 47.1%
153
50.8%
31
47.7%
184
Strongly disagree 30.5%
99
19.7%
12
28.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
61

386


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.6%
6
Agree 13.7%
10
18.6%
16
10.4%
17
14.1%
9
13.5%
52
Not sure 8.2%
6
9.3%
8
8.6%
14
10.9%
7
9.1%
35
Disagree 39.7%
29
45.3%
39
55.8%
91
39.1%
25
47.7%
184
Strongly disagree 31.5%
23
26.7%
23
25.2%
41
34.4%
22
28.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
86
100.0%
163
100.0%
64

386


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
4
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Agree 16.5%
45
7.5%
4
3.6%
2
33.3%
1
13.5%
52
Not sure 10.3%
28
7.5%
4
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
35
Disagree 49.8%
136
43.4%
23
39.3%
22
33.3%
1
47.3%
182
Strongly disagree 22.0%
60
37.7%
20
51.8%
29
33.3%
1
28.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
53
100.0%
56
100.0%
3

385


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
4.0%
2
1.6%
6
Agree 0.0%
0
9.7%
11
15.2%
32
18.0%
9
13.5%
52
Not sure 16.7%
2
9.7%
11
9.0%
19
6.0%
3
9.1%
35
Disagree 66.7%
8
46.0%
52
47.9%
101
44.0%
22
47.4%
183
Strongly disagree 16.7%
2
33.6%
38
26.5%
56
28.0%
14
28.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
113
100.0%
211
100.0%
50

386


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
1
2.1%
2
1.0%
2
1.7%
1
1.6%
6
Agree 21.6%
8
14.4%
14
13.1%
25
6.8%
4
13.3%
51
Not sure 10.8%
4
11.3%
11
8.9%
17
5.1%
3
9.1%
35
Disagree 37.8%
14
44.3%
43
47.6%
91
57.6%
34
47.4%
182
Strongly disagree 27.0%
10
27.8%
27
29.3%
56
28.8%
17
28.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
97
100.0%
191
100.0%
59

384


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.6%
6
Agree 13.3%
48
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
13.5%
52
Not sure 7.5%
27
50.0%
4
18.8%
3
8.8%
34
Disagree 48.5%
175
37.5%
3
37.5%
6
47.8%
184
Strongly disagree 29.4%
106
12.5%
1
12.5%
2
28.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

385

Bookmark and Share