Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGTRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 105 27% 27% -1.23
Agree 93 23.9% 50.9% -.48
Not sure 60 15.4% 66.3% .28
Disagree 101 26% 92.3% 1.03
Strongly disagree 30 7.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
19
29.9%
86
27.0%
105
Agree 17.8%
18
26.0%
75
23.9%
93
Not sure 17.8%
18
14.6%
42
15.4%
60
Disagree 36.6%
37
22.2%
64
26.0%
101
Strongly disagree 8.9%
9
7.3%
21
7.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
288

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
92
20.0%
12
26.9%
104
Agree 24.8%
81
20.0%
12
24.0%
93
Not sure 15.3%
50
15.0%
9
15.2%
59
Disagree 24.5%
80
35.0%
21
26.1%
101
Strongly disagree 7.3%
24
10.0%
6
7.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
60

387


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
18
22.1%
19
27.2%
44
33.3%
22
26.6%
103
Agree 23.3%
17
26.7%
23
27.2%
44
13.6%
9
24.0%
93
Not sure 15.1%
11
15.1%
13
14.8%
24
18.2%
12
15.5%
60
Disagree 21.9%
16
26.7%
23
24.7%
40
33.3%
22
26.1%
101
Strongly disagree 15.1%
11
9.3%
8
6.2%
10
1.5%
1
7.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
86
100.0%
162
100.0%
66

387


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
47
39.6%
21
63.2%
36
0.0%
0
26.9%
104
Agree 25.6%
70
18.9%
10
22.8%
13
0.0%
0
24.1%
93
Not sure 17.6%
48
11.3%
6
8.8%
5
33.3%
1
15.5%
60
Disagree 30.8%
84
24.5%
13
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.9%
100
Strongly disagree 8.8%
24
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
7.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

386


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
4
38.9%
44
21.3%
45
22.0%
11
26.9%
104
Agree 7.7%
1
20.4%
23
27.5%
58
20.0%
10
23.8%
92
Not sure 30.8%
4
12.4%
14
16.6%
35
14.0%
7
15.5%
60
Disagree 7.7%
1
25.7%
29
28.0%
59
24.0%
12
26.1%
101
Strongly disagree 23.1%
3
2.7%
3
6.6%
14
20.0%
10
7.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
113
100.0%
211
100.0%
50

387


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
8
26.5%
26
27.6%
53
31.0%
18
27.3%
105
Agree 10.8%
4
18.4%
18
27.1%
52
29.3%
17
23.6%
91
Not sure 18.9%
7
17.3%
17
14.6%
28
13.8%
8
15.6%
60
Disagree 32.4%
12
30.6%
30
24.0%
46
19.0%
11
25.7%
99
Strongly disagree 16.2%
6
7.1%
7
6.8%
13
6.9%
4
7.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
98
100.0%
192
100.0%
58

385


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
95
25.0%
2
50.0%
8
27.2%
105
Agree 23.8%
86
25.0%
2
25.0%
4
23.8%
92
Not sure 14.9%
54
25.0%
2
12.5%
2
15.0%
58
Disagree 27.3%
99
12.5%
1
6.3%
1
26.2%
101
Strongly disagree 7.7%
28
12.5%
1
6.3%
1
7.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

386

Bookmark and Share