Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSAVED

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 36 9.4% 9.4% -2.03
Agree 46 12% 21.4% -1.24
Not sure 72 18.8% 40.1% -.45
Disagree 124 32.3% 72.4% .34
Strongly disagree 106 27.6% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
9
9.5%
27
9.4%
36
Agree 6.0%
6
14.1%
40
12.0%
46
Not sure 16.0%
16
19.7%
56
18.8%
72
Disagree 35.0%
35
31.3%
89
32.3%
124
Strongly disagree 34.0%
34
25.4%
72
27.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
284

384


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
31
8.3%
5
9.4%
36
Agree 13.4%
43
5.0%
3
12.0%
46
Not sure 19.9%
64
13.3%
8
18.8%
72
Disagree 28.9%
93
50.0%
30
32.2%
123
Strongly disagree 28.3%
91
23.3%
14
27.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
60

382


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
9
7.1%
6
7.5%
12
13.8%
9
9.4%
36
Agree 11.1%
8
5.9%
5
14.4%
23
13.8%
9
11.8%
45
Not sure 16.7%
12
16.5%
14
20.0%
32
20.0%
13
18.6%
71
Disagree 25.0%
18
40.0%
34
30.6%
49
35.4%
23
32.5%
124
Strongly disagree 34.7%
25
30.6%
26
27.5%
44
16.9%
11
27.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
85
100.0%
160
100.0%
65

382


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
12
11.8%
6
32.1%
18
0.0%
0
9.4%
36
Agree 7.4%
20
23.5%
12
23.2%
13
0.0%
0
11.8%
45
Not sure 16.6%
45
21.6%
11
28.6%
16
0.0%
0
18.9%
72
Disagree 36.9%
100
29.4%
15
12.5%
7
33.3%
1
32.3%
123
Strongly disagree 34.7%
94
13.7%
7
3.6%
2
66.7%
2
27.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
51
100.0%
56
100.0%
3

381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
2
16.4%
18
5.7%
12
6.0%
3
9.2%
35
Agree 15.4%
2
12.7%
14
12.4%
26
8.0%
4
12.0%
46
Not sure 15.4%
2
23.6%
26
17.2%
36
16.0%
8
18.8%
72
Disagree 23.1%
3
28.2%
31
36.4%
76
26.0%
13
32.2%
123
Strongly disagree 30.8%
4
19.1%
21
28.2%
59
44.0%
22
27.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
110
100.0%
209
100.0%
50

382


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
4
10.2%
10
8.4%
16
10.7%
6
9.5%
36
Agree 5.6%
2
7.1%
7
13.7%
26
19.6%
11
12.1%
46
Not sure 16.7%
6
20.4%
20
14.2%
27
32.1%
18
18.7%
71
Disagree 25.0%
9
34.7%
34
35.8%
68
19.6%
11
32.1%
122
Strongly disagree 41.7%
15
27.6%
27
27.9%
53
17.9%
10
27.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
98
100.0%
190
100.0%
56

380


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
29
28.6%
2
33.3%
5
9.4%
36
Agree 11.7%
42
14.3%
1
13.3%
2
11.8%
45
Not sure 19.2%
69
14.3%
1
6.7%
1
18.6%
71
Disagree 32.6%
117
14.3%
1
33.3%
5
32.3%
123
Strongly disagree 28.4%
102
28.6%
2
13.3%
2
27.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
7
100.0%
15

381

Bookmark and Share