Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEQUAL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the great religions of the world are equally true and good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 10 2.6% 2.6% -2.8
Agree 38 9.8% 12.4% -1.81
Not sure 61 15.7% 28.1% -.83
Disagree 173 44.6% 72.7% .15
Strongly disagree 106 27.3% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
2
2.8%
8
2.6%
10
Agree 19.2%
19
6.6%
19
9.8%
38
Not sure 19.2%
19
14.5%
42
15.7%
61
Disagree 44.4%
44
44.6%
129
44.6%
173
Strongly disagree 15.2%
15
31.5%
91
27.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
289

388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
9
1.6%
1
2.6%
10
Agree 10.2%
33
8.2%
5
9.8%
38
Not sure 14.8%
48
19.7%
12
15.5%
60
Disagree 44.0%
143
47.5%
29
44.6%
172
Strongly disagree 28.3%
92
23.0%
14
27.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
61

386


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
Agree 8.2%
6
17.6%
15
5.6%
9
12.1%
8
9.8%
38
Not sure 16.4%
12
17.6%
15
16.0%
26
12.1%
8
15.8%
61
Disagree 39.7%
29
44.7%
38
50.6%
82
36.4%
24
44.8%
173
Strongly disagree 26.0%
19
20.0%
17
25.9%
42
39.4%
26
26.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
162
100.0%
66

386


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
8
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
Agree 12.5%
34
3.8%
2
1.8%
1
33.3%
1
9.9%
38
Not sure 18.0%
49
15.1%
8
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
15.8%
61
Disagree 47.4%
129
41.5%
22
33.3%
19
33.3%
1
44.4%
171
Strongly disagree 19.1%
52
35.8%
19
57.9%
33
33.3%
1
27.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

385


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.8%
6
6.0%
3
2.6%
10
Agree 7.7%
1
6.3%
7
10.4%
22
16.0%
8
9.8%
38
Not sure 23.1%
3
14.3%
16
16.6%
35
14.0%
7
15.8%
61
Disagree 46.2%
6
42.9%
48
46.4%
98
42.0%
21
44.8%
173
Strongly disagree 23.1%
3
35.7%
40
23.7%
50
22.0%
11
26.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
112
100.0%
211
100.0%
50

386


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
1
3.1%
3
2.6%
5
1.7%
1
2.6%
10
Agree 25.0%
9
9.2%
9
9.4%
18
3.4%
2
9.9%
38
Not sure 5.6%
2
19.4%
19
17.3%
33
10.2%
6
15.6%
60
Disagree 36.1%
13
43.9%
43
42.9%
82
55.9%
33
44.5%
171
Strongly disagree 30.6%
11
24.5%
24
27.7%
53
28.8%
17
27.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
98
100.0%
191
100.0%
59

384


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
9
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
Agree 9.4%
34
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
9.9%
38
Not sure 15.5%
56
28.6%
2
18.8%
3
15.8%
61
Disagree 44.5%
161
42.9%
3
43.8%
7
44.4%
171
Strongly disagree 28.2%
102
14.3%
1
12.5%
2
27.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
7
100.0%
16

385

Bookmark and Share