Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INEVENTS

The following is a type of information that is currently available to the members, elders, and ministers of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). Please think about this type of information and tell us if you personally want to receive it or be able to access it. (Think about this type of information apart from the way you might obtain it.) Please choose one answer for the following type of information: information about church-wide events and conferences
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 97 25.2% 25.2% -1.2
Yes, probably 187 48.6% 73.8% -.11
No, probably not 79 20.5% 94.3% .99
No, definitely not 10 2.6% 96.9% 2.08
No opinion 12 3.1% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 37.6%
38
20.8%
59
25.2%
97
Yes, probably 49.5%
50
48.2%
137
48.6%
187
No, probably not 7.9%
8
25.0%
71
20.5%
79
No, definitely not 3.0%
3
2.5%
7
2.6%
10
No opinion 2.0%
2
3.5%
10
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
284

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.2%
75
33.3%
20
24.8%
95
Yes, probably 48.9%
158
48.3%
29
48.8%
187
No, probably not 21.7%
70
15.0%
9
20.6%
79
No, definitely not 2.8%
9
1.7%
1
2.6%
10
No opinion 3.4%
11
1.7%
1
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
60

383


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 28.6%
20
22.6%
19
27.0%
44
19.7%
13
25.1%
96
Yes, probably 45.7%
32
57.1%
48
45.4%
74
48.5%
32
48.6%
186
No, probably not 17.1%
12
17.9%
15
22.7%
37
22.7%
15
20.6%
79
No, definitely not 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
4.5%
3
2.6%
10
No opinion 5.7%
4
2.4%
2
1.8%
3
4.5%
3
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
84
100.0%
163
100.0%
66

383


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 25.9%
70
17.3%
9
31.6%
18
0.0%
0
25.4%
97
Yes, probably 48.9%
132
50.0%
26
47.4%
27
33.3%
1
48.7%
186
No, probably not 20.0%
54
23.1%
12
15.8%
9
66.7%
2
20.2%
77
No, definitely not 2.2%
6
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
No opinion 3.0%
8
1.9%
1
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
52
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

382


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 30.8%
4
24.3%
27
27.6%
58
16.3%
8
25.3%
97
Yes, probably 53.8%
7
53.2%
59
45.2%
95
51.0%
25
48.6%
186
No, probably not 7.7%
1
16.2%
18
22.9%
48
22.4%
11
20.4%
78
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.9%
6
4.1%
2
2.6%
10
No opinion 7.7%
1
4.5%
5
1.4%
3
6.1%
3
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
111
100.0%
210
100.0%
49

383


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 29.7%
11
26.8%
26
26.3%
50
15.8%
9
25.2%
96
Yes, probably 54.1%
20
43.3%
42
48.4%
92
54.4%
31
48.6%
185
No, probably not 8.1%
3
24.7%
24
19.5%
37
24.6%
14
20.5%
78
No, definitely not 5.4%
2
1.0%
1
2.6%
5
3.5%
2
2.6%
10
No opinion 2.7%
1
4.1%
4
3.2%
6
1.8%
1
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
97
100.0%
190
100.0%
57

381


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 24.5%
88
50.0%
4
20.0%
3
24.9%
95
Yes, probably 47.9%
172
50.0%
4
66.7%
10
48.7%
186
No, probably not 21.4%
77
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
20.7%
79
No, definitely not 2.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
No opinion 3.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
8
100.0%
15

382

Bookmark and Share