Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSALVTN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Belief in Jesus Christ is only one of many ways to find salvation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 27 7% 7% -1.73
Agree 124 32% 39% -.94
Not sure 62 16% 55% -.14
Disagree 100 25.8% 80.9% .65
Strongly disagree 74 19.1% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
10
5.9%
17
7.0%
27
Agree 33.3%
33
31.6%
91
32.0%
124
Not sure 20.2%
20
14.6%
42
16.0%
62
Disagree 26.3%
26
25.7%
74
25.8%
100
Strongly disagree 10.1%
10
22.2%
64
19.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
288

387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
23
4.9%
3
6.8%
26
Agree 30.9%
100
37.7%
23
31.9%
123
Not sure 14.8%
48
23.0%
14
16.1%
62
Disagree 27.2%
88
19.7%
12
26.0%
100
Strongly disagree 20.1%
65
14.8%
9
19.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
61

385


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
7
7.1%
6
7.4%
12
3.0%
2
7.0%
27
Agree 35.6%
26
36.9%
31
28.4%
46
31.8%
21
32.2%
124
Not sure 11.0%
8
11.9%
10
19.1%
31
19.7%
13
16.1%
62
Disagree 20.5%
15
31.0%
26
26.5%
43
22.7%
15
25.7%
99
Strongly disagree 23.3%
17
13.1%
11
18.5%
30
22.7%
15
19.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
84
100.0%
162
100.0%
66

385


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
22
5.7%
3
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
27
Agree 38.4%
104
26.4%
14
5.3%
3
66.7%
2
32.0%
123
Not sure 15.9%
43
15.1%
8
17.5%
10
0.0%
0
15.9%
61
Disagree 27.3%
74
22.6%
12
24.6%
14
0.0%
0
26.0%
100
Strongly disagree 10.3%
28
30.2%
16
49.1%
28
33.3%
1
19.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

384


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
1
5.4%
6
6.7%
14
12.0%
6
7.0%
27
Agree 38.5%
5
24.1%
27
36.2%
76
32.0%
16
32.2%
124
Not sure 23.1%
3
17.9%
20
14.8%
31
16.0%
8
16.1%
62
Disagree 23.1%
3
25.9%
29
26.2%
55
24.0%
12
25.7%
99
Strongly disagree 7.7%
1
26.8%
30
16.2%
34
16.0%
8
19.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
112
100.0%
210
100.0%
50

385


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
4
6.1%
6
7.4%
14
5.1%
3
7.0%
27
Agree 38.9%
14
28.6%
28
35.8%
68
22.0%
13
32.1%
123
Not sure 13.9%
5
23.5%
23
14.7%
28
10.2%
6
16.2%
62
Disagree 16.7%
6
25.5%
25
22.6%
43
40.7%
24
25.6%
98
Strongly disagree 19.4%
7
16.3%
16
19.5%
37
22.0%
13
19.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
98
100.0%
190
100.0%
59

383


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
22
28.6%
2
18.8%
3
7.0%
27
Agree 32.1%
116
42.9%
3
31.3%
5
32.3%
124
Not sure 16.3%
59
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
15.6%
60
Disagree 26.0%
94
14.3%
1
25.0%
4
25.8%
99
Strongly disagree 19.4%
70
14.3%
1
18.8%
3
19.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
7
100.0%
16

384

Bookmark and Share