Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEVIL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 55 14.4% 14.4% -1.55
Agree 97 25.3% 39.7% -.81
Not sure 59 15.4% 55.1% -.06
Disagree 106 27.7% 82.8% .69
Strongly disagree 66 17.2% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
14
14.5%
41
14.4%
55
Agree 19.0%
19
27.6%
78
25.3%
97
Not sure 16.0%
16
15.2%
43
15.4%
59
Disagree 37.0%
37
24.4%
69
27.7%
106
Strongly disagree 14.0%
14
18.4%
52
17.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
283

383


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
46
11.9%
7
13.9%
53
Agree 27.0%
87
16.9%
10
25.5%
97
Not sure 15.8%
51
13.6%
8
15.5%
59
Disagree 26.7%
86
33.9%
20
27.8%
106
Strongly disagree 16.1%
52
23.7%
14
17.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
59

381


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
14
8.3%
7
11.2%
18
24.6%
16
14.4%
55
Agree 19.7%
14
22.6%
19
31.1%
50
18.5%
12
24.9%
95
Not sure 16.9%
12
16.7%
14
15.5%
25
12.3%
8
15.5%
59
Disagree 25.4%
18
31.0%
26
25.5%
41
32.3%
21
27.8%
106
Strongly disagree 18.3%
13
21.4%
18
16.8%
27
12.3%
8
17.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
84
100.0%
161
100.0%
65

381


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
21
23.5%
12
38.6%
22
0.0%
0
14.5%
55
Agree 22.3%
60
25.5%
13
40.4%
23
0.0%
0
25.3%
96
Not sure 17.8%
48
13.7%
7
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
15.5%
59
Disagree 32.0%
86
23.5%
12
10.5%
6
33.3%
1
27.6%
105
Strongly disagree 20.1%
54
13.7%
7
3.5%
2
66.7%
2
17.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
51
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

380


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
2
22.7%
25
10.1%
21
12.0%
6
14.2%
54
Agree 23.1%
3
24.5%
27
26.0%
54
26.0%
13
25.5%
97
Not sure 7.7%
1
13.6%
15
15.9%
33
18.0%
9
15.2%
58
Disagree 46.2%
6
26.4%
29
29.3%
61
20.0%
10
27.8%
106
Strongly disagree 7.7%
1
12.7%
14
18.8%
39
24.0%
12
17.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
110
100.0%
208
100.0%
50

381


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
5
17.5%
17
12.7%
24
15.8%
9
14.5%
55
Agree 22.2%
8
24.7%
24
25.4%
48
29.8%
17
25.6%
97
Not sure 16.7%
6
13.4%
13
15.9%
30
14.0%
8
15.0%
57
Disagree 33.3%
12
35.1%
34
24.3%
46
22.8%
13
27.7%
105
Strongly disagree 13.9%
5
9.3%
9
21.7%
41
17.5%
10
17.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
97
100.0%
189
100.0%
57

379


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
48
37.5%
3
25.0%
4
14.5%
55
Agree 24.7%
88
25.0%
2
37.5%
6
25.3%
96
Not sure 15.2%
54
12.5%
1
12.5%
2
15.0%
57
Disagree 28.4%
101
25.0%
2
18.8%
3
27.9%
106
Strongly disagree 18.3%
65
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
17.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

380

Bookmark and Share