Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GENDER

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 101 25.9% 25.9% -1.69
Male 289 74.1% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
101
0.0%
0
25.9%
101
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
289
74.1%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
289

390


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 22.6%
74
42.6%
26
25.8%
100
Male 77.4%
253
57.4%
35
74.2%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
61

388


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 26.0%
19
32.6%
28
22.1%
36
27.3%
18
26.0%
101
Male 74.0%
54
67.4%
58
77.9%
127
72.7%
48
74.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
86
100.0%
163
100.0%
66

388


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 29.6%
81
18.9%
10
15.8%
9
33.3%
1
26.1%
101
Male 70.4%
193
81.1%
43
84.2%
48
66.7%
2
73.9%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

387


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Female 30.8%
4
29.2%
33
21.7%
46
36.0%
18
26.0%
101
Male 69.2%
9
70.8%
80
78.3%
166
64.0%
32
74.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
113
100.0%
212
100.0%
50

388


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 54.1%
20
40.8%
40
19.3%
37
3.4%
2
25.6%
99
Male 45.9%
17
59.2%
58
80.7%
155
96.6%
57
74.4%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
98
100.0%
192
100.0%
59

386


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Female 25.1%
91
37.5%
3
31.3%
5
25.6%
99
Male 74.9%
272
62.5%
5
68.8%
11
74.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

387

Bookmark and Share