Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 327 84.3% 84.3% -.43
Not married 61 15.7% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 74.0%
74
87.8%
253
84.3%
327
Not married 26.0%
26
12.2%
35
15.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
288

388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
327
0.0%
0
84.3%
327
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
61
15.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
61

388


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 79.5%
58
86.0%
74
84.5%
136
86.4%
57
84.2%
325
Not married 20.5%
15
14.0%
12
15.5%
25
13.6%
9
15.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
86
100.0%
161
100.0%
66

386


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 83.1%
226
81.1%
43
93.0%
53
66.7%
2
84.2%
324
Not married 16.9%
46
18.9%
10
7.0%
4
33.3%
1
15.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

385


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Married 38.5%
5
72.3%
81
90.1%
191
98.0%
48
84.2%
325
Not married 61.5%
8
27.7%
31
9.9%
21
2.0%
1
15.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
112
100.0%
212
100.0%
49

386


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 89.2%
33
80.6%
79
85.3%
163
87.9%
51
84.9%
326
Not married 10.8%
4
19.4%
19
14.7%
28
12.1%
7
15.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
98
100.0%
191
100.0%
58

384


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 84.3%
305
71.4%
5
87.5%
14
84.2%
324
Not married 15.7%
57
28.6%
2
12.5%
2
15.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
7
100.0%
16

385

Bookmark and Share