Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMPL2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Please indicate the employment status of your spouse.
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed part time 1 2.5% 2.5% -1.93
Self-employed 10 25% 27.5% -1.32
Unemployed 2 5% 32.5% -.71
Retired 5 12.5% 45% -.11
Full-time homemaker 14 35% 80% .5
Student 6 15% 95% 1.11
Other 2 5% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed part time 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.5%
1
Self-employed 40.0%
4
20.0%
6
25.0%
10
Unemployed 10.0%
1
3.3%
1
5.0%
2
Retired 20.0%
2
10.0%
3
12.5%
5
Full-time homemaker 0.0%
0
46.7%
14
35.0%
14
Student 30.0%
3
10.0%
3
15.0%
6
Other 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30

40


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed part time 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
2.5%
1
Self-employed 26.3%
10
0.0%
0
25.0%
10
Unemployed 5.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Retired 10.5%
4
50.0%
1
12.5%
5
Full-time homemaker 36.8%
14
0.0%
0
35.0%
14
Student 15.8%
6
0.0%
0
15.0%
6
Other 5.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
2

40


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed part time 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Self-employed 28.6%
2
20.0%
2
23.5%
4
33.3%
2
25.0%
10
Unemployed 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Retired 28.6%
2
10.0%
1
5.9%
1
16.7%
1
12.5%
5
Full-time homemaker 28.6%
2
40.0%
4
41.2%
7
16.7%
1
35.0%
14
Student 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
15.0%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
17
100.0%
6

40


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed part time 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
1
Self-employed 29.6%
8
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
10
Unemployed 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
2
Retired 14.8%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
5
Full-time homemaker 25.9%
7
60.0%
3
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
35.0%
14
Student 14.8%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
15.0%
6
Other 3.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

40


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed part time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Self-employed 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
30.0%
6
33.3%
1
25.0%
10
Unemployed 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Retired 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
33.3%
1
12.5%
5
Full-time homemaker 50.0%
1
53.3%
8
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
35.0%
14
Student 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
15.0%
3
33.3%
1
15.0%
6
Other 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
20
100.0%
3

40


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed part time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Self-employed 14.3%
1
50.0%
4
23.5%
4
14.3%
1
25.6%
10
Unemployed 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
14.3%
1
10.3%
4
Full-time homemaker 14.3%
1
25.0%
2
35.3%
6
71.4%
5
35.9%
14
Student 42.9%
3
25.0%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
Other 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
17
100.0%
7

39


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed part time 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Self-employed 25.7%
9
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.6%
10
Unemployed 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Retired 11.4%
4
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
Full-time homemaker 34.3%
12
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
35.9%
14
Student 17.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
Other 5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

39

Bookmark and Share