Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSORDND

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Is your husband or wife an ordained minister?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 270 82.3% 82.3% -.46
Yes 58 17.7% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 53.3%
40
90.9%
230
82.3%
270
Yes 46.7%
35
9.1%
23
17.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
253

328


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 82.4%
266
100.0%
4
82.6%
270
Yes 17.6%
57
0.0%
0
17.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
4

327


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 74.1%
43
79.7%
59
85.4%
117
87.7%
50
82.5%
269
Yes 25.9%
15
20.3%
15
14.6%
20
12.3%
7
17.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
74
100.0%
137
100.0%
57

326


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 81.4%
184
88.6%
39
84.9%
45
50.0%
1
82.8%
269
Yes 18.6%
42
11.4%
5
15.1%
8
50.0%
1
17.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
44
100.0%
53
100.0%
2

325


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 100.0%
5
75.6%
62
85.5%
165
78.3%
36
82.2%
268
Yes 0.0%
0
24.4%
20
14.5%
28
21.7%
10
17.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
82
100.0%
193
100.0%
46

326


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 72.7%
24
69.1%
56
87.0%
140
94.1%
48
82.2%
268
Yes 27.3%
9
30.9%
25
13.0%
21
5.9%
3
17.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
81
100.0%
161
100.0%
51

326


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 83.3%
255
50.0%
3
76.9%
10
82.5%
268
Yes 16.7%
51
50.0%
3
23.1%
3
17.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
6
100.0%
13

325

Bookmark and Share