Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDS

How many children do you have?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 68 17.7% 17.7% -1.54
One 43 11.2% 28.8% -.78
Two 151 39.2% 68.1% -.01
Three 77 20% 88.1% .75
Four 31 8.1% 96.1% 1.52
Five 14 3.6% 99.7% 2.28
Six 1 .3% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 33.7%
34
12.0%
34
17.7%
68
One 13.9%
14
10.2%
29
11.2%
43
Two 34.7%
35
40.8%
116
39.2%
151
Three 11.9%
12
22.9%
65
20.0%
77
Four 3.0%
3
9.9%
28
8.1%
31
Five 2.0%
2
4.2%
12
3.6%
14
Six 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
284

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 10.8%
35
53.3%
32
17.5%
67
One 11.5%
37
10.0%
6
11.2%
43
Two 42.1%
136
25.0%
15
39.4%
151
Three 22.3%
72
6.7%
4
19.8%
76
Four 8.7%
28
5.0%
3
8.1%
31
Five 4.3%
14
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
Six 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
60

383


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 17.8%
13
14.1%
12
16.8%
27
23.4%
15
17.5%
67
One 20.5%
15
7.1%
6
8.7%
14
12.5%
8
11.2%
43
Two 30.1%
22
42.4%
36
45.3%
73
29.7%
19
39.2%
150
Three 23.3%
17
20.0%
17
17.4%
28
23.4%
15
20.1%
77
Four 4.1%
3
11.8%
10
8.7%
14
6.3%
4
8.1%
31
Five 4.1%
3
3.5%
3
3.1%
5
4.7%
3
3.7%
14
Six 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
161
100.0%
64

383


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 18.5%
50
22.6%
12
9.1%
5
33.3%
1
17.8%
68
One 11.4%
31
5.7%
3
14.5%
8
0.0%
0
11.0%
42
Two 41.3%
112
35.8%
19
34.5%
19
33.3%
1
39.5%
151
Three 18.1%
49
24.5%
13
23.6%
13
0.0%
0
19.6%
75
Four 7.7%
21
7.5%
4
9.1%
5
33.3%
1
8.1%
31
Five 3.0%
8
3.8%
2
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
53
100.0%
55
100.0%
3

382


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 53.8%
7
21.6%
24
15.2%
32
10.2%
5
17.8%
68
One 7.7%
1
10.8%
12
11.9%
25
10.2%
5
11.2%
43
Two 23.1%
3
35.1%
39
41.4%
87
42.9%
21
39.2%
150
Three 7.7%
1
18.9%
21
19.5%
41
26.5%
13
19.8%
76
Four 7.7%
1
9.0%
10
8.1%
17
6.1%
3
8.1%
31
Five 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
3.8%
8
4.1%
2
3.7%
14
Six 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
111
100.0%
210
100.0%
49

383


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 37.8%
14
25.8%
25
11.2%
21
10.2%
6
17.3%
66
One 16.2%
6
11.3%
11
10.1%
19
10.2%
6
11.0%
42
Two 43.2%
16
40.2%
39
40.4%
76
32.2%
19
39.4%
150
Three 0.0%
0
15.5%
15
27.1%
51
18.6%
11
20.2%
77
Four 2.7%
1
6.2%
6
6.9%
13
18.6%
11
8.1%
31
Five 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.3%
8
8.5%
5
3.7%
14
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
97
100.0%
188
100.0%
59

381


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 17.9%
64
12.5%
1
12.5%
2
17.5%
67
One 10.6%
38
25.0%
2
18.8%
3
11.3%
43
Two 38.8%
139
37.5%
3
50.0%
8
39.3%
150
Three 20.7%
74
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
19.9%
76
Four 8.4%
30
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
31
Five 3.4%
12
12.5%
1
6.3%
1
3.7%
14
Six 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

382

Bookmark and Share