Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INOTHER

The following is a type of information that is currently available to the members, elders, and ministers of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). Please think about this type of information and tell us if you personally want to receive it or be able to access it. (Think about this type of information apart from the way you might obtain it.) Please choose one answer for the following type of information: information about other (please specify)
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 19 29.7% 29.7% -1.34
Yes, probably 3 4.7% 34.4% -.77
No, probably not 8 12.5% 46.9% -.2
No, definitely not 4 6.3% 53.1% .36
No opinion 30 46.9% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 18.2%
2
32.1%
17
29.7%
19
Yes, probably 9.1%
1
3.8%
2
4.7%
3
No, probably not 9.1%
1
13.2%
7
12.5%
8
No, definitely not 18.2%
2
3.8%
2
6.3%
4
No opinion 45.5%
5
47.2%
25
46.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
53

64


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 25.5%
14
55.6%
5
29.7%
19
Yes, probably 5.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
No, probably not 12.7%
7
11.1%
1
12.5%
8
No, definitely not 7.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
No opinion 49.1%
27
33.3%
3
46.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
9

64


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 33.3%
3
30.8%
4
29.0%
9
27.3%
3
29.7%
19
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
No, probably not 11.1%
1
7.7%
1
16.1%
5
9.1%
1
12.5%
8
No, definitely not 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
18.2%
2
6.3%
4
No opinion 44.4%
4
53.8%
7
45.2%
14
45.5%
5
46.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
31
100.0%
11

64


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 33.3%
15
11.1%
1
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
30.6%
19
Yes, probably 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
No, probably not 15.6%
7
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
No, definitely not 4.4%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
No opinion 40.0%
18
55.6%
5
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
45.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

62


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
31.6%
6
30.6%
11
33.3%
2
30.2%
19
Yes, probably 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
No, probably not 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
16.7%
6
16.7%
1
12.7%
8
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.6%
2
16.7%
1
6.3%
4
No opinion 50.0%
1
57.9%
11
41.7%
15
33.3%
2
46.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
36
100.0%
6

63


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 50.0%
1
21.1%
4
37.5%
12
10.0%
1
28.6%
18
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.8%
3
No, probably not 0.0%
0
21.1%
4
6.3%
2
20.0%
2
12.7%
8
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
10.0%
1
6.3%
4
No opinion 50.0%
1
47.4%
9
46.9%
15
50.0%
5
47.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
32
100.0%
10

63


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 28.8%
17
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
28.6%
18
Yes, probably 3.4%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
No, probably not 13.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
8
No, definitely not 6.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
No opinion 47.5%
28
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
47.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

63

Bookmark and Share