Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPKIDS

Do you have any stepchildren (that is, did your spouse already have children at the time of your marriage)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 311 82.9% 82.9% -.45
Yes 64 17.1% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 78.9%
75
84.3%
236
82.9%
311
Yes 21.1%
20
15.7%
44
17.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
280

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 80.6%
254
94.8%
55
82.8%
309
Yes 19.4%
61
5.2%
3
17.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
58

373


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 85.9%
61
79.5%
66
85.7%
132
76.9%
50
82.8%
309
Yes 14.1%
10
20.5%
17
14.3%
22
23.1%
15
17.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
83
100.0%
154
100.0%
65

373


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 81.3%
213
84.9%
45
87.0%
47
100.0%
3
82.8%
308
Yes 18.7%
49
15.1%
8
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
17.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
53
100.0%
54
100.0%
3

372


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 100.0%
12
92.7%
101
76.0%
155
85.4%
41
82.8%
309
Yes 0.0%
0
7.3%
8
24.0%
49
14.6%
7
17.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
109
100.0%
204
100.0%
48

373


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 94.1%
32
86.2%
81
78.8%
145
83.1%
49
82.7%
307
Yes 5.9%
2
13.8%
13
21.2%
39
16.9%
10
17.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
94
100.0%
184
100.0%
59

371


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 82.5%
288
75.0%
6
100.0%
15
83.1%
309
Yes 17.5%
61
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
8
100.0%
15

372

Bookmark and Share