Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLITAFF

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 274 70.8% 70.8% -.59
Independent 53 13.7% 84.5% .71
Republican 57 14.7% 99.2% 2.01
Other 3 .8% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 80.2%
81
67.5%
193
70.8%
274
Independent 9.9%
10
15.0%
43
13.7%
53
Republican 8.9%
9
16.8%
48
14.7%
57
Other 1.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
286

387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 69.8%
226
75.4%
46
70.6%
272
Independent 13.3%
43
16.4%
10
13.8%
53
Republican 16.4%
53
6.6%
4
14.8%
57
Other 0.6%
2
1.6%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
61

385


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 63.4%
45
73.3%
63
74.7%
121
68.2%
45
71.2%
274
Independent 21.1%
15
9.3%
8
12.3%
20
15.2%
10
13.8%
53
Republican 15.5%
11
15.1%
13
13.0%
21
15.2%
10
14.3%
55
Other 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
86
100.0%
162
100.0%
66

385


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
274
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
70.8%
274
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
53
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
57
0.0%
0
14.7%
57
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

387


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 61.5%
8
62.8%
71
74.3%
156
79.6%
39
71.2%
274
Independent 15.4%
2
20.4%
23
10.5%
22
10.2%
5
13.5%
52
Republican 15.4%
2
16.8%
19
14.8%
31
8.2%
4
14.5%
56
Other 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.0%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
113
100.0%
210
100.0%
49

385


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 75.7%
28
75.3%
73
70.5%
134
59.3%
35
70.5%
270
Independent 13.5%
5
11.3%
11
12.1%
23
23.7%
14
13.8%
53
Republican 10.8%
4
13.4%
13
16.3%
31
15.3%
9
14.9%
57
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.7%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
97
100.0%
190
100.0%
59

383


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Democrat 69.4%
250
87.5%
7
87.5%
14
70.6%
271
Independent 14.2%
51
12.5%
1
6.3%
1
13.8%
53
Republican 15.6%
56
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
14.8%
57
Other 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

384

Bookmark and Share