Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLITISS

Which of these terms best describes your usual stand on political issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 4 1% 1% -2.93
Conservative 35 9.2% 10.2% -1.79
Moderate 136 35.6% 45.8% -.65
Liberal 155 40.6% 86.4% .5
Very liberal 52 13.6% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 1.0%
1
1.1%
3
1.0%
4
Conservative 4.1%
4
10.9%
31
9.2%
35
Moderate 33.7%
33
36.3%
103
35.6%
136
Liberal 42.9%
42
39.8%
113
40.6%
155
Very liberal 18.4%
18
12.0%
34
13.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
284

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 0.9%
3
1.7%
1
1.1%
4
Conservative 9.7%
31
6.8%
4
9.2%
35
Moderate 36.8%
118
28.8%
17
35.5%
135
Liberal 40.2%
129
42.4%
25
40.5%
154
Very liberal 12.5%
40
20.3%
12
13.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
59

380


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
4
Conservative 5.6%
4
7.1%
6
9.4%
15
12.5%
8
8.7%
33
Moderate 34.7%
25
33.3%
28
39.4%
63
31.3%
20
35.8%
136
Liberal 36.1%
26
44.0%
37
43.1%
69
35.9%
23
40.8%
155
Very liberal 19.4%
14
15.5%
13
8.1%
13
18.8%
12
13.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
84
100.0%
160
100.0%
64

380


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Conservative 0.7%
2
15.4%
8
43.9%
25
0.0%
0
9.2%
35
Moderate 27.5%
74
67.3%
35
45.6%
26
0.0%
0
35.6%
135
Liberal 54.3%
146
7.7%
4
3.5%
2
100.0%
1
40.4%
153
Very liberal 17.5%
47
7.7%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
13.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
52
100.0%
57
100.0%
1

379


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Conservative 8.3%
1
12.6%
14
7.7%
16
8.3%
4
9.2%
35
Moderate 16.7%
2
45.0%
50
34.4%
72
22.9%
11
35.5%
135
Liberal 58.3%
7
28.8%
32
44.0%
92
50.0%
24
40.8%
155
Very liberal 16.7%
2
10.8%
12
13.9%
29
18.8%
9
13.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
111
100.0%
209
100.0%
48

380


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.1%
4
Conservative 13.5%
5
11.6%
11
9.6%
18
1.7%
1
9.3%
35
Moderate 24.3%
9
34.7%
33
33.0%
62
53.4%
31
35.7%
135
Liberal 45.9%
17
36.8%
35
43.6%
82
32.8%
19
40.5%
153
Very liberal 16.2%
6
14.7%
14
13.8%
26
8.6%
5
13.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
95
100.0%
188
100.0%
58

378


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very conservative 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Conservative 9.8%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
35
Moderate 34.5%
123
50.0%
4
57.1%
8
35.6%
135
Liberal 40.6%
145
37.5%
3
35.7%
5
40.4%
153
Very liberal 14.0%
50
12.5%
1
7.1%
1
13.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
8
100.0%
14

379

Bookmark and Share