Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEMHHOLD

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) I live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 47 12.1% 12.1% -1.33
Two of us 200 51.4% 63.5% -.48
Three of us 48 12.3% 75.8% .36
Four of us 71 18.3% 94.1% 1.21
Five of us 15 3.9% 97.9% 2.05
Six of us 6 1.5% 99.5% 2.9
Seven or more of us 1 .3% 99.7% 3.74
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 1 .3% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone. 17.8%
18
10.1%
29
12.1%
47
Two of us 42.6%
43
54.5%
157
51.4%
200
Three of us 7.9%
8
13.9%
40
12.3%
48
Four of us 25.7%
26
15.6%
45
18.3%
71
Five of us 4.0%
4
3.8%
11
3.9%
15
Six of us 1.0%
1
1.7%
5
1.5%
6
Seven or more of us 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
288

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I live alone. 1.5%
5
65.6%
40
11.6%
45
Two of us 57.1%
186
23.0%
14
51.7%
200
Three of us 13.5%
44
6.6%
4
12.4%
48
Four of us 21.5%
70
1.6%
1
18.3%
71
Five of us 4.3%
14
1.6%
1
3.9%
15
Six of us 1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
61

387


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I live alone. 15.1%
11
10.5%
9
12.3%
20
10.6%
7
12.1%
47
Two of us 50.7%
37
52.3%
45
52.5%
85
48.5%
32
51.4%
199
Three of us 13.7%
10
8.1%
7
13.6%
22
13.6%
9
12.4%
48
Four of us 12.3%
9
26.7%
23
16.0%
26
18.2%
12
18.1%
70
Five of us 8.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
3.0%
2
3.9%
15
Six of us 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.2%
2
4.5%
3
1.6%
6
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
86
100.0%
162
100.0%
66

387


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I live alone. 13.1%
36
15.1%
8
3.6%
2
33.3%
1
12.2%
47
Two of us 52.2%
143
50.9%
27
50.0%
28
33.3%
1
51.6%
199
Three of us 12.8%
35
7.5%
4
16.1%
9
0.0%
0
12.4%
48
Four of us 18.2%
50
18.9%
10
16.1%
9
33.3%
1
18.1%
70
Five of us 2.6%
7
3.8%
2
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
Six of us 0.7%
2
1.9%
1
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
53
100.0%
56
100.0%
3

386


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
I live alone. 46.2%
6
23.0%
26
5.7%
12
6.0%
3
12.1%
47
Two of us 38.5%
5
43.4%
49
55.5%
117
56.0%
28
51.4%
199
Three of us 15.4%
2
7.1%
8
14.2%
30
16.0%
8
12.4%
48
Four of us 0.0%
0
18.6%
21
19.9%
42
16.0%
8
18.3%
71
Five of us 0.0%
0
5.3%
6
2.8%
6
4.0%
2
3.6%
14
Six of us 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.4%
3
2.0%
1
1.6%
6
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
113
100.0%
211
100.0%
50

387


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 8.1%
3
10.2%
10
13.1%
25
13.6%
8
11.9%
46
Two of us 29.7%
11
18.4%
18
63.9%
122
79.7%
47
51.4%
198
Three of us 5.4%
2
14.3%
14
14.7%
28
5.1%
3
12.2%
47
Four of us 51.4%
19
41.8%
41
5.2%
10
1.7%
1
18.4%
71
Five of us 0.0%
0
10.2%
10
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
15
Six of us 5.4%
2
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
98
100.0%
191
100.0%
59

385


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
I live alone. 11.9%
43
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
11.9%
46
Two of us 50.6%
183
50.0%
4
75.0%
12
51.6%
199
Three of us 12.2%
44
12.5%
1
12.5%
2
12.2%
47
Four of us 19.3%
70
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
18.4%
71
Five of us 3.9%
14
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.9%
15
Six of us 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Seven or more of us 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

386

Bookmark and Share