Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged under six years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 75 67.6% 67.6% -.63
One 24 21.6% 89.2% .83
Two 12 10.8% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 47.1%
16
76.6%
59
67.6%
75
One 38.2%
13
14.3%
11
21.6%
24
Two 14.7%
5
9.1%
7
10.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
77

111


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 64.4%
65
100.0%
10
67.6%
75
One 23.8%
24
0.0%
0
21.6%
24
Two 11.9%
12
0.0%
0
10.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
10

111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 94.7%
18
47.6%
10
59.6%
28
78.3%
18
67.3%
74
One 5.3%
1
38.1%
8
23.4%
11
17.4%
4
21.8%
24
Two 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
17.0%
8
4.3%
1
10.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
21
100.0%
47
100.0%
23

110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 65.0%
52
60.0%
6
81.0%
17
0.00%
0
67.6%
75
One 25.0%
20
10.0%
1
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
21.6%
24
Two 10.0%
8
30.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.00%
0
10.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
10
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

111


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
3
62.9%
22
66.7%
40
76.9%
10
67.6%
75
One 0.0%
0
17.1%
6
25.0%
15
23.1%
3
21.6%
24
Two 0.0%
0
20.0%
7
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
10.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
35
100.0%
60
100.0%
13

111


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 19.0%
4
60.0%
21
90.5%
38
91.7%
11
67.3%
74
One 38.1%
8
31.4%
11
9.5%
4
8.3%
1
21.8%
24
Two 42.9%
9
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
35
100.0%
42
100.0%
12

110


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 65.7%
65
100.0%
2
88.9%
8
68.2%
75
One 23.2%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
23
Two 11.1%
11
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
10.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

110

Bookmark and Share