Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD612

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged six to twelve years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 71 55% 55% -.81
One 34 26.4% 81.4% .45
Two 23 17.8% 99.2% 1.7
Three 1 .8% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 44.7%
17
59.3%
54
55.0%
71
One 28.9%
11
25.3%
23
26.4%
34
Two 23.7%
9
15.4%
14
17.8%
23
Three 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
91

129


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 51.7%
61
90.9%
10
55.0%
71
One 28.0%
33
9.1%
1
26.4%
34
Two 19.5%
23
0.0%
0
17.8%
23
Three 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
11

129


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 66.7%
18
37.0%
10
55.1%
27
64.0%
16
55.5%
71
One 7.4%
2
40.7%
11
32.7%
16
20.0%
5
26.6%
34
Two 22.2%
6
22.2%
6
12.2%
6
16.0%
4
17.2%
22
Three 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
27
100.0%
49
100.0%
25

128


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 56.7%
51
45.5%
5
57.7%
15
0.00%
0
55.9%
71
One 25.6%
23
36.4%
4
23.1%
6
0.00%
0
26.0%
33
Two 17.8%
16
9.1%
1
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
17.3%
22
Three 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

127


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
3
59.5%
22
52.2%
36
50.0%
10
55.0%
71
One 0.0%
0
21.6%
8
30.4%
21
25.0%
5
26.4%
34
Two 0.0%
0
18.9%
7
17.4%
12
20.0%
4
17.8%
23
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
37
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

129


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 38.5%
5
30.0%
18
83.7%
36
100.0%
11
55.1%
70
One 23.1%
3
40.0%
24
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
26.0%
33
Two 38.5%
5
28.3%
17
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.1%
23
Three 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
60
100.0%
43
100.0%
11

127


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 52.5%
62
100.0%
2
77.8%
7
55.0%
71
One 27.1%
32
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
26.4%
34
Two 19.5%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
23
Three 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

129

Bookmark and Share