Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1824

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged eighteen to twenty-four years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 64 67.4% 67.4% -.64
One 24 25.3% 92.6% .96
Two 7 7.4% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 85.0%
17
62.7%
47
67.4%
64
One 10.0%
2
29.3%
22
25.3%
24
Two 5.0%
1
8.0%
6
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
75

95


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 66.7%
54
71.4%
10
67.4%
64
One 25.9%
21
21.4%
3
25.3%
24
Two 7.4%
6
7.1%
1
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
14

95


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 73.7%
14
50.0%
8
71.4%
25
66.7%
16
67.0%
63
One 26.3%
5
43.8%
7
20.0%
7
20.8%
5
25.5%
24
Two 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
8.6%
3
12.5%
3
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
35
100.0%
24

94


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 75.4%
46
36.4%
4
63.6%
14
0.0%
0
67.4%
64
One 19.7%
12
54.5%
6
22.7%
5
100.0%
1
25.3%
24
Two 4.9%
3
9.1%
1
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

95


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
3
66.7%
20
62.7%
32
81.8%
9
67.4%
64
One 0.0%
0
26.7%
8
27.5%
14
18.2%
2
25.3%
24
Two 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
9.8%
5
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
30
100.0%
51
100.0%
11

95


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 83.3%
5
56.7%
17
68.2%
30
78.6%
11
67.0%
63
One 16.7%
1
33.3%
10
25.0%
11
14.3%
2
25.5%
24
Two 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
6.8%
3
7.1%
1
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
30
100.0%
44
100.0%
14

94


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 66.7%
56
100.0%
2
75.0%
6
68.1%
64
One 26.2%
22
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
25.5%
24
Two 7.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

94

Bookmark and Share