Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREFSPCL

This question deals with how you prefer to obtain information. Generally speaking, how interested are you in obtaining information: through one or more special-interest publications, (i.e., those that focus on a single subject area)?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Not too interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 77 20.1% 20.1% -1.49
Interested 202 52.6% 72.7% -.14
Not too interested 94 24.5% 97.1% 1.21
Not at all interested 11 2.9% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 16.2%
16
21.4%
61
20.1%
77
Interested 60.6%
60
49.8%
142
52.6%
202
Not too interested 22.2%
22
25.3%
72
24.5%
94
Not at all interested 1.0%
1
3.5%
10
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
285

384


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very interested 19.6%
63
21.3%
13
19.9%
76
Interested 51.1%
164
62.3%
38
52.9%
202
Not too interested 26.5%
85
13.1%
8
24.3%
93
Not at all interested 2.8%
9
3.3%
2
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
61

382


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 23.3%
17
11.9%
10
25.5%
41
12.5%
8
19.9%
76
Interested 53.4%
39
53.6%
45
48.4%
78
60.9%
39
52.6%
201
Not too interested 20.5%
15
32.1%
27
24.2%
39
20.3%
13
24.6%
94
Not at all interested 2.7%
2
2.4%
2
1.9%
3
6.3%
4
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
84
100.0%
161
100.0%
64

382


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 19.7%
53
9.4%
5
30.4%
17
0.0%
0
19.7%
75
Interested 54.6%
147
49.1%
26
44.6%
25
100.0%
3
52.8%
201
Not too interested 24.2%
65
35.8%
19
17.9%
10
0.0%
0
24.7%
94
Not at all interested 1.5%
4
5.7%
3
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
53
100.0%
56
100.0%
3

381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 7.7%
1
17.7%
20
24.6%
51
10.2%
5
20.2%
77
Interested 69.2%
9
61.9%
70
45.4%
94
57.1%
28
52.6%
201
Not too interested 15.4%
2
18.6%
21
27.5%
57
26.5%
13
24.3%
93
Not at all interested 7.7%
1
1.8%
2
2.4%
5
6.1%
3
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
113
100.0%
207
100.0%
49

382


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 21.6%
8
20.6%
20
22.2%
42
12.3%
7
20.3%
77
Interested 54.1%
20
52.6%
51
50.3%
95
59.6%
34
52.6%
200
Not too interested 24.3%
9
21.6%
21
24.9%
47
26.3%
15
24.2%
92
Not at all interested 0.0%
0
5.2%
5
2.6%
5
1.8%
1
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
97
100.0%
189
100.0%
57

380


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 20.4%
73
37.5%
3
6.3%
1
20.2%
77
Interested 52.2%
187
62.5%
5
56.3%
9
52.6%
201
Not too interested 24.3%
87
0.0%
0
37.5%
6
24.3%
93
Not at all interested 3.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

382

Bookmark and Share