Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREFWWW

This question deals with how you prefer to obtain information. Generally speaking, how interested are you in obtaining information: via computer, such as through PresbyNet or the Internet (World Wide Web or 'WWW')?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Not too interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 121 31.4% 31.4% -1.18
Interested 115 29.9% 61.3% -.19
Not too interested 102 26.5% 87.8% .79
Not at all interested 47 12.2% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 34.0%
34
30.5%
87
31.4%
121
Interested 33.0%
33
28.8%
82
29.9%
115
Not too interested 26.0%
26
26.7%
76
26.5%
102
Not at all interested 7.0%
7
14.0%
40
12.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
285

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very interested 31.3%
101
32.8%
20
31.5%
121
Interested 29.1%
94
34.4%
21
29.9%
115
Not too interested 27.6%
89
19.7%
12
26.3%
101
Not at all interested 12.1%
39
13.1%
8
12.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
61

384


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 29.2%
21
28.6%
24
34.2%
55
30.3%
20
31.3%
120
Interested 29.2%
21
29.8%
25
28.0%
45
34.8%
23
29.8%
114
Not too interested 27.8%
20
22.6%
19
29.2%
47
24.2%
16
26.6%
102
Not at all interested 13.9%
10
19.0%
16
8.7%
14
10.6%
7
12.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
84
100.0%
161
100.0%
66

383


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 34.9%
94
18.9%
10
26.3%
15
33.3%
1
31.4%
120
Interested 30.5%
82
37.7%
20
19.3%
11
66.7%
2
30.1%
115
Not too interested 26.4%
71
22.6%
12
31.6%
18
0.0%
0
26.4%
101
Not at all interested 8.2%
22
20.8%
11
22.8%
13
0.0%
0
12.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

382


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 23.1%
3
29.5%
33
34.9%
73
22.4%
11
31.3%
120
Interested 46.2%
6
25.9%
29
29.7%
62
36.7%
18
30.0%
115
Not too interested 15.4%
2
26.8%
30
25.8%
54
30.6%
15
26.4%
101
Not at all interested 15.4%
2
17.9%
20
9.6%
20
10.2%
5
12.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
112
100.0%
209
100.0%
49

383


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 40.5%
15
43.9%
43
27.5%
52
17.5%
10
31.5%
120
Interested 27.0%
10
29.6%
29
33.9%
64
17.5%
10
29.7%
113
Not too interested 27.0%
10
19.4%
19
29.1%
55
31.6%
18
26.8%
102
Not at all interested 5.4%
2
7.1%
7
9.5%
18
33.3%
19
12.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
98
100.0%
189
100.0%
57

381


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 31.7%
114
14.3%
1
31.3%
5
31.3%
120
Interested 30.0%
108
57.1%
4
18.8%
3
30.0%
115
Not too interested 26.1%
94
28.6%
2
31.3%
5
26.4%
101
Not at all interested 12.2%
44
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
12.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
7
100.0%
16

383

Bookmark and Share