Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREFPHON

This question deals with how you prefer to obtain information. Generally speaking, how interested are you in obtaining information: by telephone from a general information source, such as PresbyTel?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Not too interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 15 3.9% 3.9% -2.75
Interested 55 14.3% 18.2% -1.39
Not too interested 224 58.2% 76.4% -.02
Not at all interested 91 23.6% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 6.1%
6
3.1%
9
3.9%
15
Interested 19.2%
19
12.6%
36
14.3%
55
Not too interested 55.6%
55
59.1%
169
58.2%
224
Not at all interested 19.2%
19
25.2%
72
23.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
286

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very interested 4.0%
13
3.3%
2
3.9%
15
Interested 12.7%
41
21.3%
13
14.1%
54
Not too interested 59.6%
192
50.8%
31
58.2%
223
Not at all interested 23.6%
76
24.6%
15
23.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
61

383


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 6.9%
5
4.8%
4
1.8%
3
4.6%
3
3.9%
15
Interested 13.9%
10
13.3%
11
14.7%
24
13.8%
9
14.1%
54
Not too interested 55.6%
40
56.6%
47
59.5%
97
60.0%
39
58.2%
223
Not at all interested 23.6%
17
25.3%
21
23.9%
39
21.5%
14
23.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
83
100.0%
163
100.0%
65

383


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 4.4%
12
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
15
Interested 15.2%
41
15.1%
8
10.7%
6
0.0%
0
14.4%
55
Not too interested 59.3%
160
47.2%
25
62.5%
35
66.7%
2
58.1%
222
Not at all interested 21.1%
57
32.1%
17
26.8%
15
33.3%
1
23.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
53
100.0%
56
100.0%
3

382


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 0.0%
0
7.1%
8
2.4%
5
4.1%
2
3.9%
15
Interested 30.8%
4
15.9%
18
14.4%
30
6.1%
3
14.4%
55
Not too interested 53.8%
7
54.0%
61
61.5%
128
53.1%
26
58.0%
222
Not at all interested 15.4%
2
23.0%
26
21.6%
45
36.7%
18
23.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
113
100.0%
208
100.0%
49

383


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 2.8%
1
6.2%
6
2.6%
5
5.2%
3
3.9%
15
Interested 8.3%
3
16.5%
16
14.2%
27
12.1%
7
13.9%
53
Not too interested 58.3%
21
60.8%
59
60.0%
114
50.0%
29
58.5%
223
Not at all interested 30.6%
11
16.5%
16
23.2%
44
32.8%
19
23.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
97
100.0%
190
100.0%
58

381


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 3.3%
12
12.5%
1
6.7%
1
3.7%
14
Interested 13.9%
50
50.0%
4
6.7%
1
14.4%
55
Not too interested 58.8%
211
37.5%
3
53.3%
8
58.1%
222
Not at all interested 24.0%
86
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
23.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
8
100.0%
15

382

Bookmark and Share