Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREFAUD

This question deals with how you prefer to obtain information. Generally speaking, how interested are you in obtaining information: through audiotapes?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Not too interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 12 3.1% 3.1% -2.71
Interested 66 17.2% 20.3% -1.37
Not too interested 205 53.4% 73.7% -.04
Not at all interested 101 26.3% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 2.0%
2
3.5%
10
3.1%
12
Interested 22.2%
22
15.4%
44
17.2%
66
Not too interested 49.5%
49
54.7%
156
53.4%
205
Not at all interested 26.3%
26
26.3%
75
26.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
285

384


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very interested 2.5%
8
6.6%
4
3.1%
12
Interested 17.4%
56
16.4%
10
17.3%
66
Not too interested 53.3%
171
52.5%
32
53.1%
203
Not at all interested 26.8%
86
24.6%
15
26.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
61

382


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 4.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
8
1.5%
1
3.1%
12
Interested 19.7%
14
22.6%
19
11.8%
19
19.7%
13
17.0%
65
Not too interested 57.7%
41
44.0%
37
54.7%
88
57.6%
38
53.4%
204
Not at all interested 18.3%
13
33.3%
28
28.6%
46
21.2%
14
26.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
84
100.0%
161
100.0%
66

382


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 2.2%
6
1.9%
1
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
Interested 18.5%
50
17.0%
9
12.7%
7
0.0%
0
17.3%
66
Not too interested 54.4%
147
49.1%
26
50.9%
28
66.7%
2
53.3%
203
Not at all interested 24.8%
67
32.1%
17
27.3%
15
33.3%
1
26.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
53
100.0%
55
100.0%
3

381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
3.9%
8
4.1%
2
3.1%
12
Interested 23.1%
3
22.1%
25
15.0%
31
14.3%
7
17.3%
66
Not too interested 53.8%
7
49.6%
56
57.0%
118
44.9%
22
53.1%
203
Not at all interested 23.1%
3
26.5%
30
24.2%
50
36.7%
18
26.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
113
100.0%
207
100.0%
49

382


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 0.0%
0
4.1%
4
3.2%
6
3.5%
2
3.2%
12
Interested 18.9%
7
17.5%
17
15.3%
29
21.1%
12
17.1%
65
Not too interested 45.9%
17
53.6%
52
56.1%
106
47.4%
27
53.2%
202
Not at all interested 35.1%
13
24.7%
24
25.4%
48
28.1%
16
26.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
97
100.0%
189
100.0%
57

380


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 2.5%
9
12.5%
1
6.3%
1
2.9%
11
Interested 16.2%
58
25.0%
2
37.5%
6
17.3%
66
Not too interested 53.8%
192
62.5%
5
43.8%
7
53.5%
204
Not at all interested 27.5%
98
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
26.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

381

Bookmark and Share