Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREFCONF

This question deals with how you prefer to obtain information. Generally speaking, how interested are you in obtaining information: via interactive teleconference?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Not too interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 9 2.4% 2.4% -2.84
Interested 58 15.2% 17.5% -1.52
Not too interested 184 48.2% 65.7% -.19
Not at all interested 131 34.3% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 2.1%
2
2.4%
7
2.4%
9
Interested 12.5%
12
16.1%
46
15.2%
58
Not too interested 49.0%
47
47.9%
137
48.2%
184
Not at all interested 36.5%
35
33.6%
96
34.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
286

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very interested 1.3%
4
8.3%
5
2.4%
9
Interested 15.9%
51
11.7%
7
15.3%
58
Not too interested 48.1%
154
46.7%
28
47.9%
182
Not at all interested 34.7%
111
33.3%
20
34.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
60

380


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 2.8%
2
2.4%
2
1.3%
2
3.1%
2
2.1%
8
Interested 23.9%
17
15.5%
13
10.0%
16
18.5%
12
15.3%
58
Not too interested 38.0%
27
46.4%
39
53.8%
86
47.7%
31
48.2%
183
Not at all interested 35.2%
25
35.7%
30
35.0%
56
30.8%
20
34.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
84
100.0%
160
100.0%
65

380


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 1.5%
4
3.8%
2
3.6%
2
33.3%
1
2.4%
9
Interested 16.5%
44
11.3%
6
14.3%
8
0.0%
0
15.3%
58
Not too interested 49.4%
132
47.2%
25
44.6%
25
0.0%
0
48.0%
182
Not at all interested 32.6%
87
37.7%
20
37.5%
21
66.7%
2
34.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
53
100.0%
56
100.0%
3

379


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 7.7%
1
1.8%
2
2.4%
5
2.0%
1
2.4%
9
Interested 15.4%
2
13.4%
15
16.0%
33
14.3%
7
15.0%
57
Not too interested 46.2%
6
48.2%
54
50.0%
103
40.8%
20
48.2%
183
Not at all interested 30.8%
4
36.6%
41
31.6%
65
42.9%
21
34.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
112
100.0%
206
100.0%
49

380


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
2.1%
4
3.5%
2
2.4%
9
Interested 10.8%
4
14.6%
14
19.1%
36
5.3%
3
15.1%
57
Not too interested 54.1%
20
43.8%
42
50.0%
94
43.9%
25
47.9%
181
Not at all interested 35.1%
13
38.5%
37
28.7%
54
47.4%
27
34.7%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
96
100.0%
188
100.0%
57

378


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 2.0%
7
12.5%
1
6.3%
1
2.4%
9
Interested 14.6%
52
37.5%
3
18.8%
3
15.3%
58
Not too interested 48.0%
171
50.0%
4
50.0%
8
48.2%
183
Not at all interested 35.4%
126
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
34.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

380

Bookmark and Share