Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPTWEB

The denomination currently offers the following form of computer-based communication: a site on the World Wide Web through which information is distributed. How important is it for the denomination to have this type of computer-based information-exchange system?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 201 52.3% 52.3% -.72
Important 107 27.9% 80.2% .07
Not very important 22 5.7% 85.9% .86
Not at all important 17 4.4% 90.4% 1.64
Don't know 37 9.6% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 55.6%
55
51.2%
146
52.3%
201
Important 33.3%
33
26.0%
74
27.9%
107
Not very important 2.0%
2
7.0%
20
5.7%
22
Not at all important 1.0%
1
5.6%
16
4.4%
17
Don't know 8.1%
8
10.2%
29
9.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
285

384


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 51.9%
167
55.0%
33
52.4%
200
Important 28.0%
90
28.3%
17
28.0%
107
Not very important 5.9%
19
5.0%
3
5.8%
22
Not at all important 4.7%
15
3.3%
2
4.5%
17
Don't know 9.6%
31
8.3%
5
9.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
60

382


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 49.3%
35
47.0%
39
54.9%
89
56.1%
37
52.4%
200
Important 33.8%
24
27.7%
23
26.5%
43
24.2%
16
27.7%
106
Not very important 5.6%
4
6.0%
5
6.2%
10
4.5%
3
5.8%
22
Not at all important 5.6%
4
4.8%
4
3.7%
6
4.5%
3
4.5%
17
Don't know 5.6%
4
14.5%
12
8.6%
14
10.6%
7
9.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
83
100.0%
162
100.0%
66

382


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 56.1%
151
46.2%
24
40.4%
23
33.3%
1
52.2%
199
Important 28.3%
76
28.8%
15
26.3%
15
33.3%
1
28.1%
107
Not very important 3.7%
10
9.6%
5
12.3%
7
0.0%
0
5.8%
22
Not at all important 3.0%
8
5.8%
3
8.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
Don't know 8.9%
24
9.6%
5
12.3%
7
33.3%
1
9.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
52
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 38.5%
5
47.7%
53
55.0%
115
55.1%
27
52.4%
200
Important 38.5%
5
24.3%
27
29.2%
61
28.6%
14
28.0%
107
Not very important 7.7%
1
8.1%
9
5.3%
11
2.0%
1
5.8%
22
Not at all important 7.7%
1
4.5%
5
3.8%
8
6.1%
3
4.5%
17
Don't know 7.7%
1
15.3%
17
6.7%
14
8.2%
4
9.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
111
100.0%
209
100.0%
49

382


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 55.6%
20
62.5%
60
51.6%
98
36.2%
21
52.4%
199
Important 33.3%
12
21.9%
21
30.0%
57
27.6%
16
27.9%
106
Not very important 0.0%
0
5.2%
5
6.8%
13
6.9%
4
5.8%
22
Not at all important 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
3.7%
7
10.3%
6
4.2%
16
Don't know 11.1%
4
7.3%
7
7.9%
15
19.0%
11
9.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
96
100.0%
190
100.0%
58

380


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 53.2%
190
50.0%
4
37.5%
6
52.5%
200
Important 27.2%
97
50.0%
4
25.0%
4
27.6%
105
Not very important 5.3%
19
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
5.8%
22
Not at all important 4.8%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
17
Don't know 9.5%
34
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
9.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

381

Bookmark and Share