Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFTWWW

How often (if ever) do you access information by computer from PresbyNet or the Internet (World Wide Web)?
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Once a week or so
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) Once a month or so
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 47 12.3% 12.3% -1.68
Several times a week 51 13.4% 25.7% -1.25
Once a week or so 26 6.8% 32.5% -.82
Two or three times a month 23 6% 38.5% -.38
Once a month or so 29 7.6% 46.1% .05
Less than once a month 39 10.2% 56.3% .48
Never 167 43.7% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily 14.0%
14
11.7%
33
12.3%
47
Several times a week 12.0%
12
13.8%
39
13.4%
51
Once a week or so 9.0%
9
6.0%
17
6.8%
26
Two or three times a month 6.0%
6
6.0%
17
6.0%
23
Once a month or so 7.0%
7
7.8%
22
7.6%
29
Less than once a month 13.0%
13
9.2%
26
10.2%
39
Never 39.0%
39
45.4%
128
43.7%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
282

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily 12.1%
39
13.8%
8
12.4%
47
Several times a week 14.9%
48
5.2%
3
13.4%
51
Once a week or so 5.6%
18
13.8%
8
6.8%
26
Two or three times a month 6.5%
21
3.4%
2
6.1%
23
Once a month or so 7.1%
23
10.3%
6
7.6%
29
Less than once a month 10.2%
33
10.3%
6
10.3%
39
Never 43.5%
140
43.1%
25
43.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
58

380


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily 8.5%
6
14.1%
12
13.3%
21
12.1%
8
12.4%
47
Several times a week 12.7%
9
10.6%
9
14.6%
23
13.6%
9
13.2%
50
Once a week or so 9.9%
7
7.1%
6
7.0%
11
3.0%
2
6.8%
26
Two or three times a month 4.2%
3
5.9%
5
5.7%
9
9.1%
6
6.1%
23
Once a month or so 8.5%
6
3.5%
3
10.1%
16
6.1%
4
7.6%
29
Less than once a month 8.5%
6
12.9%
11
9.5%
15
10.6%
7
10.3%
39
Never 47.9%
34
45.9%
39
39.9%
63
45.5%
30
43.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
85
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

380


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily 13.9%
37
9.4%
5
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
12.4%
47
Several times a week 14.6%
39
7.5%
4
10.7%
6
33.3%
1
13.2%
50
Once a week or so 7.9%
21
3.8%
2
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
26
Two or three times a month 6.0%
16
3.8%
2
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
23
Once a month or so 8.2%
22
5.7%
3
5.4%
3
33.3%
1
7.7%
29
Less than once a month 10.5%
28
9.4%
5
8.9%
5
33.3%
1
10.3%
39
Never 39.0%
104
60.4%
32
51.8%
29
0.0%
0
43.5%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
53
100.0%
56
100.0%
3

379


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
15.6%
17
11.5%
24
12.0%
6
12.4%
47
Several times a week 7.7%
1
9.2%
10
16.8%
35
10.0%
5
13.4%
51
Once a week or so 0.0%
0
5.5%
6
7.7%
16
6.0%
3
6.6%
25
Two or three times a month 15.4%
2
3.7%
4
7.7%
16
2.0%
1
6.1%
23
Once a month or so 30.8%
4
3.7%
4
6.3%
13
16.0%
8
7.6%
29
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
11.0%
12
10.1%
21
12.0%
6
10.3%
39
Never 46.2%
6
51.4%
56
39.9%
83
42.0%
21
43.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
109
100.0%
208
100.0%
50

380


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily 16.2%
6
12.2%
12
11.8%
22
10.7%
6
12.2%
46
Several times a week 13.5%
5
7.1%
7
16.6%
31
12.5%
7
13.2%
50
Once a week or so 13.5%
5
8.2%
8
7.0%
13
0.0%
0
6.9%
26
Two or three times a month 10.8%
4
8.2%
8
5.9%
11
0.0%
0
6.1%
23
Once a month or so 2.7%
1
8.2%
8
7.5%
14
8.9%
5
7.4%
28
Less than once a month 10.8%
4
12.2%
12
10.7%
20
5.4%
3
10.3%
39
Never 32.4%
12
43.9%
43
40.6%
76
62.5%
35
43.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
98
100.0%
187
100.0%
56

378


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Daily 11.5%
41
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
11.9%
45
Several times a week 13.8%
49
14.3%
1
6.3%
1
13.5%
51
Once a week or so 7.0%
25
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
26
Two or three times a month 5.6%
20
14.3%
1
12.5%
2
6.1%
23
Once a month or so 7.6%
27
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
7.7%
29
Less than once a month 10.7%
38
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
10.3%
39
Never 43.8%
156
57.1%
4
37.5%
6
43.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
7
100.0%
16

379

Bookmark and Share