Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRGENTMT

If the PC(USA) were to produce programming for radio or TV in these areas, how likely would you be to listen to or watch a program in the following area?: entertainment programs emphasizing faith and family values
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 51 13.3% 13.3% -1.66
Likely 124 32.4% 45.7% -.63
Not too likely 135 35.2% 80.9% .39
Not at all likely 67 17.5% 98.4% 1.42
Don't know 6 1.6% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 17.0%
17
12.0%
34
13.3%
51
Likely 28.0%
28
33.9%
96
32.4%
124
Not too likely 35.0%
35
35.3%
100
35.2%
135
Not at all likely 20.0%
20
16.6%
47
17.5%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
6
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
283

383


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 12.5%
40
14.8%
9
12.9%
49
Likely 32.5%
104
32.8%
20
32.5%
124
Not too likely 35.9%
115
32.8%
20
35.4%
135
Not at all likely 17.2%
55
19.7%
12
17.6%
67
Don't know 1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
61

381


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 15.3%
11
13.3%
11
12.3%
20
14.1%
9
13.4%
51
Likely 33.3%
24
27.7%
23
34.6%
56
31.3%
20
32.3%
123
Not too likely 26.4%
19
43.4%
36
35.8%
58
32.8%
21
35.2%
134
Not at all likely 23.6%
17
15.7%
13
14.8%
24
20.3%
13
17.6%
67
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.6%
1
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
83
100.0%
162
100.0%
64

381


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 10.8%
29
17.0%
9
21.8%
12
0.0%
0
13.2%
50
Likely 31.2%
84
34.0%
18
38.2%
21
0.0%
0
32.4%
123
Not too likely 37.2%
100
32.1%
17
32.7%
18
0.0%
0
35.5%
135
Not at all likely 19.7%
53
13.2%
7
5.5%
3
100.0%
3
17.4%
66
Don't know 1.1%
3
3.8%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
53
100.0%
55
100.0%
3

380


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 23.1%
3
17.0%
19
12.1%
25
8.2%
4
13.4%
51
Likely 23.1%
3
41.1%
46
31.4%
65
18.4%
9
32.3%
123
Not too likely 38.5%
5
31.3%
35
36.7%
76
36.7%
18
35.2%
134
Not at all likely 7.7%
1
8.9%
10
18.8%
39
34.7%
17
17.6%
67
Don't know 7.7%
1
1.8%
2
1.0%
2
2.0%
1
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
112
100.0%
207
100.0%
49

381


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 10.8%
4
18.6%
18
11.1%
21
14.3%
8
13.5%
51
Likely 27.0%
10
27.8%
27
33.3%
63
39.3%
22
32.2%
122
Not too likely 37.8%
14
32.0%
31
39.7%
75
25.0%
14
35.4%
134
Not at all likely 21.6%
8
20.6%
20
14.8%
28
17.9%
10
17.4%
66
Don't know 2.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
3.6%
2
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
97
100.0%
189
100.0%
56

379


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.2%
47
25.0%
2
6.3%
1
13.1%
50
Likely 30.0%
107
75.0%
6
68.8%
11
32.5%
124
Not too likely 36.4%
130
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
35.2%
134
Not at all likely 18.8%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
67
Don't know 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

381

Bookmark and Share