Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRGWOR

If the PC(USA) were to produce programming for radio or TV in these areas, how likely would you be to listen to or watch a program in the following area?: preaching and worship
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 49 12.8% 12.8% -1.69
Likely 130 34% 46.9% -.61
Not too likely 145 38% 84.8% .47
Not at all likely 53 13.9% 98.7% 1.54
Don't know 5 1.3% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 10.9%
11
13.5%
38
12.8%
49
Likely 44.6%
45
30.2%
85
34.0%
130
Not too likely 29.7%
30
40.9%
115
38.0%
145
Not at all likely 14.9%
15
13.5%
38
13.9%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
281

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 12.9%
41
11.5%
7
12.6%
48
Likely 32.6%
104
41.0%
25
33.9%
129
Not too likely 38.6%
123
36.1%
22
38.2%
145
Not at all likely 14.7%
47
9.8%
6
13.9%
53
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.6%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
61

380


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 9.9%
7
15.7%
13
11.1%
18
17.2%
11
12.9%
49
Likely 39.4%
28
36.1%
30
35.2%
57
23.4%
15
34.2%
130
Not too likely 42.3%
30
30.1%
25
38.9%
63
39.1%
25
37.6%
143
Not at all likely 7.0%
5
16.9%
14
14.2%
23
17.2%
11
13.9%
53
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
3.1%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
83
100.0%
162
100.0%
64

380


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.1%
35
11.3%
6
14.5%
8
0.0%
0
12.9%
49
Likely 36.6%
98
28.3%
15
29.1%
16
0.0%
0
34.0%
129
Not too likely 35.8%
96
45.3%
24
41.8%
23
33.3%
1
38.0%
144
Not at all likely 14.2%
38
11.3%
6
12.7%
7
33.3%
1
13.7%
52
Don't know 0.4%
1
3.8%
2
1.8%
1
33.3%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
53
100.0%
55
100.0%
3

379


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 15.4%
2
13.5%
15
14.0%
29
6.1%
3
12.9%
49
Likely 30.8%
4
41.4%
46
29.5%
61
36.7%
18
33.9%
129
Not too likely 30.8%
4
34.2%
38
42.5%
88
28.6%
14
37.9%
144
Not at all likely 7.7%
1
9.0%
10
14.0%
29
26.5%
13
13.9%
53
Don't know 15.4%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
111
100.0%
207
100.0%
49

380


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 13.5%
5
11.2%
11
12.8%
24
16.4%
9
13.0%
49
Likely 37.8%
14
31.6%
31
35.1%
66
32.7%
18
34.1%
129
Not too likely 27.0%
10
45.9%
45
36.2%
68
38.2%
21
38.1%
144
Not at all likely 18.9%
7
11.2%
11
14.4%
27
10.9%
6
13.5%
51
Don't know 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.8%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
98
100.0%
188
100.0%
55

378


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 11.8%
42
37.5%
3
18.8%
3
12.6%
48
Likely 33.1%
118
50.0%
4
50.0%
8
34.2%
130
Not too likely 39.0%
139
12.5%
1
25.0%
4
37.9%
144
Not at all likely 14.6%
52
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
13.9%
53
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

380

Bookmark and Share