Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRGFAMLY

If the PC(USA) were to produce programming for radio or TV in these areas, how likely would you be to listen to or watch a program in the following area?: family-focused programs
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 33 8.7% 8.7% -1.94
Likely 114 29.9% 38.6% -.82
Not too likely 162 42.5% 81.1% .31
Not at all likely 68 17.8% 99% 1.43
Don't know 4 1% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 6.1%
6
9.6%
27
8.7%
33
Likely 32.3%
32
29.1%
82
29.9%
114
Not too likely 45.5%
45
41.5%
117
42.5%
162
Not at all likely 16.2%
16
18.4%
52
17.8%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
282

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 8.2%
26
9.8%
6
8.4%
32
Likely 30.5%
97
26.2%
16
29.8%
113
Not too likely 42.8%
136
42.6%
26
42.7%
162
Not at all likely 17.3%
55
21.3%
13
17.9%
68
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
61

379


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 9.9%
7
7.2%
6
8.7%
14
9.4%
6
8.7%
33
Likely 36.6%
26
28.9%
24
30.4%
49
21.9%
14
29.8%
113
Not too likely 35.2%
25
50.6%
42
38.5%
62
50.0%
32
42.5%
161
Not at all likely 16.9%
12
13.3%
11
21.1%
34
17.2%
11
17.9%
68
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.6%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
83
100.0%
161
100.0%
64

379


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 7.5%
20
11.3%
6
12.7%
7
0.0%
0
8.7%
33
Likely 26.2%
70
28.3%
15
50.9%
28
0.0%
0
29.9%
113
Not too likely 45.7%
122
45.3%
24
27.3%
15
0.0%
0
42.6%
161
Not at all likely 19.9%
53
13.2%
7
7.3%
4
100.0%
3
17.7%
67
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
53
100.0%
55
100.0%
3

378


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 7.7%
1
11.6%
13
8.2%
17
4.3%
2
8.7%
33
Likely 38.5%
5
32.1%
36
29.0%
60
25.5%
12
29.8%
113
Not too likely 30.8%
4
46.4%
52
44.0%
91
29.8%
14
42.5%
161
Not at all likely 15.4%
2
8.9%
10
18.4%
38
38.3%
18
17.9%
68
Don't know 7.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
112
100.0%
207
100.0%
47

379


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 5.4%
2
14.4%
14
5.3%
10
12.5%
7
8.8%
33
Likely 37.8%
14
26.8%
26
31.6%
59
23.2%
13
29.7%
112
Not too likely 45.9%
17
39.2%
38
41.7%
78
50.0%
28
42.7%
161
Not at all likely 8.1%
3
18.6%
18
20.3%
38
14.3%
8
17.8%
67
Don't know 2.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
97
100.0%
187
100.0%
56

377


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 8.2%
29
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
8.7%
33
Likely 27.9%
99
100.0%
8
43.8%
7
30.1%
114
Not too likely 43.7%
155
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
42.2%
160
Not at all likely 19.2%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
68
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

379

Bookmark and Share