Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FRQASSMB

Please indicate how frequently in the last 12 months you have read, watched, listened to, or used the following publication or other communication tool linked to the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). - Assembly in Brief, bulletin-sized annual summary of the General Assembly meeting
  1) Often
  2) Occasionally
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 98 25.9% 25.9% -1.19
Occasionally 114 30.1% 55.9% -.41
Rarely 71 18.7% 74.7% .36
Never 58 15.3% 90% 1.13
Not familiar 38 10% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 27.0%
27
25.4%
71
25.9%
98
Occasionally 35.0%
35
28.3%
79
30.1%
114
Rarely 20.0%
20
18.3%
51
18.7%
71
Never 9.0%
9
17.6%
49
15.3%
58
Not familiar 9.0%
9
10.4%
29
10.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
279

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Often 26.1%
83
23.7%
14
25.7%
97
Occasionally 28.3%
90
40.7%
24
30.2%
114
Rarely 19.5%
62
15.3%
9
18.8%
71
Never 16.0%
51
10.2%
6
15.1%
57
Not familiar 10.1%
32
10.2%
6
10.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
59

377


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 20.8%
15
37.3%
31
27.0%
43
14.3%
9
26.0%
98
Occasionally 31.9%
23
24.1%
20
31.4%
50
33.3%
21
30.2%
114
Rarely 19.4%
14
18.1%
15
15.7%
25
27.0%
17
18.8%
71
Never 18.1%
13
12.0%
10
14.5%
23
15.9%
10
14.9%
56
Not familiar 9.7%
7
8.4%
7
11.3%
18
9.5%
6
10.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
83
100.0%
159
100.0%
63

377


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Often 25.4%
68
23.1%
12
28.3%
15
33.3%
1
25.5%
96
Occasionally 29.1%
78
26.9%
14
35.8%
19
66.7%
2
30.1%
113
Rarely 20.9%
56
15.4%
8
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
18.9%
71
Never 14.9%
40
21.2%
11
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
15.4%
58
Not familiar 9.7%
26
13.5%
7
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
10.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
52
100.0%
53
100.0%
3

376


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Often 16.7%
2
22.0%
24
29.8%
62
20.8%
10
26.0%
98
Occasionally 50.0%
6
33.9%
37
28.8%
60
22.9%
11
30.2%
114
Rarely 16.7%
2
22.9%
25
17.8%
37
14.6%
7
18.8%
71
Never 8.3%
1
10.1%
11
16.8%
35
20.8%
10
15.1%
57
Not familiar 8.3%
1
11.0%
12
6.7%
14
20.8%
10
9.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
109
100.0%
208
100.0%
48

377


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 13.9%
5
23.7%
23
28.7%
54
29.6%
16
26.1%
98
Occasionally 30.6%
11
27.8%
27
30.3%
57
31.5%
17
29.9%
112
Rarely 13.9%
5
25.8%
25
18.1%
34
11.1%
6
18.7%
70
Never 30.6%
11
15.5%
15
13.3%
25
11.1%
6
15.2%
57
Not familiar 11.1%
4
7.2%
7
9.6%
18
16.7%
9
10.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
97
100.0%
188
100.0%
54

375


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 25.9%
92
50.0%
3
18.8%
3
26.0%
98
Occasionally 30.7%
109
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
30.2%
114
Rarely 17.7%
63
16.7%
1
37.5%
6
18.6%
70
Never 14.9%
53
33.3%
2
12.5%
2
15.1%
57
Not familiar 10.7%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
6
100.0%
16

377

Bookmark and Share