Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FRQBYTEL

Please indicate how frequently in the last 12 months you have read, watched, listened to, or used the following publication or other communication tool linked to the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). - PresbyTel, the denomination's toll-free information service ('1-800-UP2DATE')
  1) Often
  2) Occasionally
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 8 2.1% 2.1% -2.72
Occasionally 51 13.5% 15.6% -1.67
Rarely 77 20.4% 36.1% -.63
Never 190 50.4% 86.5% .42
Not familiar 51 13.5% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 5.1%
5
1.1%
3
2.1%
8
Occasionally 17.2%
17
12.2%
34
13.5%
51
Rarely 24.2%
24
19.1%
53
20.4%
77
Never 45.5%
45
52.2%
145
50.4%
190
Not familiar 8.1%
8
15.5%
43
13.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
278

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Often 1.6%
5
5.0%
3
2.1%
8
Occasionally 13.3%
42
15.0%
9
13.6%
51
Rarely 19.4%
61
25.0%
15
20.3%
76
Never 51.1%
161
46.7%
28
50.4%
189
Not familiar 14.6%
46
8.3%
5
13.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
60

375


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 5.6%
4
1.2%
1
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
2.1%
8
Occasionally 15.3%
11
9.6%
8
14.0%
22
15.9%
10
13.6%
51
Rarely 20.8%
15
26.5%
22
19.7%
31
14.3%
9
20.5%
77
Never 43.1%
31
50.6%
42
53.5%
84
49.2%
31
50.1%
188
Not familiar 15.3%
11
12.0%
10
11.5%
18
19.0%
12
13.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
83
100.0%
157
100.0%
63

375


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Often 1.5%
4
3.9%
2
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Occasionally 15.0%
40
11.8%
6
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
13.6%
51
Rarely 21.3%
57
15.7%
8
20.8%
11
33.3%
1
20.6%
77
Never 49.4%
132
49.0%
25
52.8%
28
66.7%
2
50.0%
187
Not familiar 12.7%
34
19.6%
10
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
13.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
51
100.0%
53
100.0%
3

374


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Often 8.3%
1
4.6%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Occasionally 16.7%
2
14.8%
16
12.6%
26
14.3%
7
13.6%
51
Rarely 16.7%
2
19.4%
21
22.8%
47
14.3%
7
20.5%
77
Never 33.3%
4
45.4%
49
53.4%
110
51.0%
25
50.1%
188
Not familiar 25.0%
3
15.7%
17
10.2%
21
20.4%
10
13.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
108
100.0%
206
100.0%
49

375


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
6.3%
6
0.5%
1
1.9%
1
2.1%
8
Occasionally 11.1%
4
12.5%
12
13.2%
25
17.3%
9
13.4%
50
Rarely 19.4%
7
20.8%
20
20.1%
38
17.3%
9
19.8%
74
Never 63.9%
23
50.0%
48
52.4%
99
38.5%
20
50.9%
190
Not familiar 5.6%
2
10.4%
10
13.8%
26
25.0%
13
13.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
96
100.0%
189
100.0%
52

373


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
2.1%
8
Occasionally 13.3%
47
16.7%
1
20.0%
3
13.6%
51
Rarely 20.1%
71
50.0%
3
13.3%
2
20.3%
76
Never 51.4%
182
33.3%
2
33.3%
5
50.4%
189
Not familiar 13.6%
48
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
13.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
6
100.0%
15

375

Bookmark and Share