Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FRQONLNE

Please indicate how frequently in the last 12 months you have read, watched, listened to, or used the following publication or other communication tool linked to the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). - PRESBYTEL ONLINE on PresbyNet, the online means of contacting and accessing PresbyTel
  1) Often
  2) Occasionally
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 18 4.7% 4.7% -2.56
Occasionally 46 12.1% 16.9% -1.59
Rarely 48 12.7% 29.6% -.62
Never 210 55.4% 85% .35
Not familiar 57 15% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 6.1%
6
4.3%
12
4.7%
18
Occasionally 11.1%
11
12.5%
35
12.1%
46
Rarely 16.2%
16
11.4%
32
12.7%
48
Never 54.5%
54
55.7%
156
55.4%
210
Not familiar 12.1%
12
16.1%
45
15.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
280

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Often 3.5%
11
11.7%
7
4.8%
18
Occasionally 12.3%
39
11.7%
7
12.2%
46
Rarely 11.7%
37
16.7%
10
12.5%
47
Never 57.1%
181
46.7%
28
55.4%
209
Not familiar 15.5%
49
13.3%
8
15.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
60

377


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 2.8%
2
2.4%
2
5.1%
8
7.8%
5
4.5%
17
Occasionally 14.1%
10
11.9%
10
10.1%
16
15.6%
10
12.2%
46
Rarely 15.5%
11
14.3%
12
13.3%
21
6.3%
4
12.7%
48
Never 49.3%
35
59.5%
50
57.0%
90
53.1%
34
55.4%
209
Not familiar 18.3%
13
11.9%
10
14.6%
23
17.2%
11
15.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
84
100.0%
158
100.0%
64

377


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Often 5.2%
14
3.9%
2
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
18
Occasionally 11.9%
32
5.9%
3
14.8%
8
66.7%
2
12.0%
45
Rarely 13.8%
37
5.9%
3
13.0%
7
33.3%
1
12.8%
48
Never 54.5%
146
62.7%
32
55.6%
30
0.0%
0
55.3%
208
Not familiar 14.6%
39
21.6%
11
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
15.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
51
100.0%
54
100.0%
3

376


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Often 8.3%
1
4.5%
5
5.4%
11
2.0%
1
4.8%
18
Occasionally 16.7%
2
11.7%
13
11.7%
24
14.3%
7
12.2%
46
Rarely 8.3%
1
9.9%
11
13.7%
28
16.3%
8
12.7%
48
Never 33.3%
4
56.8%
63
58.5%
120
44.9%
22
55.4%
209
Not familiar 33.3%
4
17.1%
19
10.7%
22
22.4%
11
14.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
111
100.0%
205
100.0%
49

377


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 2.8%
1
5.1%
5
5.8%
11
1.9%
1
4.8%
18
Occasionally 8.3%
3
11.2%
11
13.8%
26
11.5%
6
12.3%
46
Rarely 11.1%
4
12.2%
12
12.7%
24
9.6%
5
12.0%
45
Never 66.7%
24
60.2%
59
52.4%
99
51.9%
27
55.7%
209
Not familiar 11.1%
4
11.2%
11
15.3%
29
25.0%
13
15.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
98
100.0%
189
100.0%
52

375


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 5.1%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
18
Occasionally 11.5%
41
40.0%
2
18.8%
3
12.2%
46
Rarely 12.6%
45
20.0%
1
12.5%
2
12.7%
48
Never 55.6%
198
40.0%
2
50.0%
8
55.2%
208
Not familiar 15.2%
54
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
15.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
5
100.0%
16

377

Bookmark and Share