Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FRQFAX

Please indicate how frequently in the last 12 months you have read, watched, listened to, or used the following publication or other communication tool linked to the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). - PresbyFax, a means of accessing selected documents via fax machine
  1) Often
  2) Occasionally
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 5 1.3% 1.3% -4.24
Occasionally 5 1.3% 2.7% -2.89
Rarely 35 9.3% 12% -1.54
Never 217 57.9% 69.9% -.19
Not familiar 113 30.1% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 2.1%
2
1.1%
3
1.3%
5
Occasionally 1.0%
1
1.4%
4
1.3%
5
Rarely 10.3%
10
9.0%
25
9.3%
35
Never 57.7%
56
57.9%
161
57.9%
217
Not familiar 28.9%
28
30.6%
85
30.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
278

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Often 1.3%
4
1.7%
1
1.3%
5
Occasionally 1.3%
4
1.7%
1
1.3%
5
Rarely 8.9%
28
11.7%
7
9.4%
35
Never 58.8%
184
53.3%
32
57.9%
216
Not familiar 29.7%
93
31.7%
19
30.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
60

373


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.6%
1
1.3%
5
Occasionally 2.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.3%
5
Rarely 11.3%
8
10.8%
9
7.6%
12
9.7%
6
9.4%
35
Never 53.5%
38
60.2%
50
59.9%
94
53.2%
33
57.6%
215
Not familiar 32.4%
23
27.7%
23
29.3%
46
33.9%
21
30.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
83
100.0%
157
100.0%
62

373


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Often 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Occasionally 1.5%
4
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Rarely 9.4%
25
6.0%
3
13.5%
7
0.0%
0
9.4%
35
Never 56.9%
152
58.0%
29
59.6%
31
66.7%
2
57.5%
214
Not familiar 30.7%
82
34.0%
17
25.0%
13
33.3%
1
30.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
50
100.0%
52
100.0%
3

372


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
2
4.2%
2
1.3%
5
Occasionally 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Rarely 8.3%
1
5.5%
6
11.3%
23
10.4%
5
9.4%
35
Never 33.3%
4
55.5%
61
61.6%
125
54.2%
26
57.9%
216
Not familiar 58.3%
7
37.3%
41
24.1%
49
31.3%
15
30.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
110
100.0%
203
100.0%
48

373


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Occasionally 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.6%
3
1.8%
1
1.3%
5
Rarely 0.0%
0
12.6%
12
7.5%
14
12.7%
7
8.9%
33
Never 74.3%
26
54.7%
52
58.1%
108
52.7%
29
58.0%
215
Not familiar 25.7%
9
30.5%
29
30.6%
57
32.7%
18
30.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
95
100.0%
186
100.0%
55

371


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.3%
5
Occasionally 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Rarely 8.8%
31
33.3%
2
12.5%
2
9.4%
35
Never 58.7%
206
16.7%
1
50.0%
8
57.6%
215
Not familiar 29.9%
105
50.0%
3
31.3%
5
30.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
6
100.0%
16

373

Bookmark and Share