Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FRQNET

Please indicate how frequently in the last 12 months you have read, watched, listened to, or used the following publication or other communication tool linked to the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). - PresbyNet, a computer-conferencing system
  1) Often
  2) Occasionally
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 53 14% 14% -1.92
Occasionally 36 9.5% 23.5% -1.12
Rarely 48 12.7% 36.2% -.33
Never 184 48.7% 84.9% .47
Not familiar 57 15.1% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 18.0%
18
12.6%
35
14.0%
53
Occasionally 9.0%
9
9.7%
27
9.5%
36
Rarely 17.0%
17
11.2%
31
12.7%
48
Never 46.0%
46
49.6%
138
48.7%
184
Not familiar 10.0%
10
16.9%
47
15.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
278

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Often 15.1%
48
8.5%
5
14.1%
53
Occasionally 10.1%
32
6.8%
4
9.6%
36
Rarely 11.4%
36
18.6%
11
12.5%
47
Never 48.9%
155
47.5%
28
48.7%
183
Not familiar 14.5%
46
18.6%
11
15.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
59

376


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 4.2%
3
17.6%
15
14.7%
23
17.5%
11
13.8%
52
Occasionally 5.6%
4
7.1%
6
11.5%
18
12.7%
8
9.6%
36
Rarely 11.1%
8
15.3%
13
12.2%
19
12.7%
8
12.8%
48
Never 61.1%
44
45.9%
39
46.8%
73
42.9%
27
48.7%
183
Not familiar 18.1%
13
14.1%
12
14.7%
23
14.3%
9
15.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
85
100.0%
156
100.0%
63

376


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Often 17.5%
47
6.0%
3
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
14.1%
53
Occasionally 8.6%
23
10.0%
5
13.2%
7
33.3%
1
9.6%
36
Rarely 14.9%
40
2.0%
1
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
12.8%
48
Never 45.7%
123
56.0%
28
54.7%
29
33.3%
1
48.3%
181
Not familiar 13.4%
36
26.0%
13
13.2%
7
33.3%
1
15.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
50
100.0%
53
100.0%
3

375


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
11.7%
13
17.2%
35
10.2%
5
14.1%
53
Occasionally 8.3%
1
11.7%
13
10.3%
21
2.0%
1
9.6%
36
Rarely 16.7%
2
11.7%
13
12.3%
25
16.3%
8
12.8%
48
Never 41.7%
5
45.0%
50
50.0%
102
51.0%
25
48.4%
182
Not familiar 33.3%
4
19.8%
22
10.3%
21
20.4%
10
15.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
111
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

376


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 16.7%
6
15.3%
15
13.4%
25
13.0%
7
14.2%
53
Occasionally 16.7%
6
10.2%
10
8.6%
16
7.4%
4
9.6%
36
Rarely 5.6%
2
16.3%
16
12.9%
24
5.6%
3
12.0%
45
Never 58.3%
21
42.9%
42
51.1%
95
46.3%
25
48.9%
183
Not familiar 2.8%
1
15.3%
15
14.0%
26
27.8%
15
15.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
98
100.0%
186
100.0%
54

374


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 14.4%
51
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
13.8%
52
Occasionally 9.3%
33
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
9.6%
36
Rarely 12.7%
45
33.3%
2
6.3%
1
12.8%
48
Never 48.3%
171
50.0%
3
56.3%
9
48.7%
183
Not familiar 15.3%
54
16.7%
1
12.5%
2
15.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
6
100.0%
16

376

Bookmark and Share