Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FRQWWW

Please indicate how frequently in the last 12 months you have read, watched, listened to, or used the following publication or other communication tool linked to the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). - the PC(USA) World Wide Web site (www.pcusa.org)
  1) Often
  2) Occasionally
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 57 15.6% 15.6% -1.62
Occasionally 72 19.7% 35.3% -.87
Rarely 46 12.6% 47.9% -.12
Never 135 37% 84.9% .63
Not familiar 55 15.1% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 18.6%
18
14.6%
39
15.6%
57
Occasionally 18.6%
18
20.1%
54
19.7%
72
Rarely 12.4%
12
12.7%
34
12.6%
46
Never 39.2%
38
36.2%
97
37.0%
135
Not familiar 11.3%
11
16.4%
44
15.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
268

365


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Often 15.4%
47
17.5%
10
15.7%
57
Occasionally 19.6%
60
21.1%
12
19.8%
72
Rarely 12.7%
39
10.5%
6
12.4%
45
Never 38.6%
118
28.1%
16
36.9%
134
Not familiar 13.7%
42
22.8%
13
15.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
57

363


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 17.1%
12
15.2%
12
15.7%
24
13.1%
8
15.4%
56
Occasionally 15.7%
11
15.2%
12
24.2%
37
19.7%
12
19.8%
72
Rarely 11.4%
8
11.4%
9
11.8%
18
16.4%
10
12.4%
45
Never 35.7%
25
46.8%
37
35.3%
54
31.1%
19
37.2%
135
Not familiar 20.0%
14
11.4%
9
13.1%
20
19.7%
12
15.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
79
100.0%
153
100.0%
61

363


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Often 17.1%
45
10.6%
5
12.2%
6
0.0%
0
15.5%
56
Occasionally 22.4%
59
12.8%
6
14.3%
7
0.0%
0
19.9%
72
Rarely 12.9%
34
10.6%
5
14.3%
7
0.0%
0
12.7%
46
Never 33.1%
87
44.7%
21
49.0%
24
33.3%
1
36.7%
133
Not familiar 14.4%
38
21.3%
10
10.2%
5
66.7%
2
15.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
47
100.0%
49
100.0%
3

362


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Often 8.3%
1
16.5%
17
17.9%
36
6.4%
3
15.7%
57
Occasionally 8.3%
1
16.5%
17
19.9%
40
27.7%
13
19.6%
71
Rarely 16.7%
2
12.6%
13
13.4%
27
8.5%
4
12.7%
46
Never 25.0%
3
35.0%
36
38.8%
78
36.2%
17
36.9%
134
Not familiar 41.7%
5
19.4%
20
10.0%
20
21.3%
10
15.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
103
100.0%
201
100.0%
47

363


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 22.9%
8
15.8%
15
16.6%
30
6.0%
3
15.5%
56
Occasionally 20.0%
7
21.1%
20
19.9%
36
16.0%
8
19.7%
71
Rarely 5.7%
2
13.7%
13
13.8%
25
10.0%
5
12.5%
45
Never 45.7%
16
36.8%
35
35.9%
65
38.0%
19
37.4%
135
Not familiar 5.7%
2
12.6%
12
13.8%
25
30.0%
15
15.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
95
100.0%
181
100.0%
50

361


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 15.5%
53
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
15.4%
56
Occasionally 20.1%
69
20.0%
1
13.3%
2
19.8%
72
Rarely 12.2%
42
20.0%
1
20.0%
3
12.7%
46
Never 37.3%
128
20.0%
1
33.3%
5
36.9%
134
Not familiar 14.9%
51
40.0%
2
13.3%
2
15.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
5
100.0%
15

363

Bookmark and Share