Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INWRDSAC

The following is a type of information that is currently available to the members, elders, and ministers of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). Please think about this type of information and tell us if you personally want to receive it or be able to access it. (Think about this type of information apart from the way you might obtain it.) Please choose one answer for the following type of information: information about announcements of deaths, retirements, and new positions of ministers of the Word and Sacrament
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 130 33.8% 33.8% -1.06
Yes, probably 147 38.2% 71.9% -.04
No, probably not 81 21% 93% .98
No, definitely not 17 4.4% 97.4% 2
No opinion 10 2.6% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 35.4%
35
33.2%
95
33.8%
130
Yes, probably 42.4%
42
36.7%
105
38.2%
147
No, probably not 16.2%
16
22.7%
65
21.0%
81
No, definitely not 4.0%
4
4.5%
13
4.4%
17
No opinion 2.0%
2
2.8%
8
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
286

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 34.2%
110
31.1%
19
33.7%
129
Yes, probably 36.3%
117
47.5%
29
38.1%
146
No, probably not 22.0%
71
16.4%
10
21.1%
81
No, definitely not 4.3%
14
4.9%
3
4.4%
17
No opinion 3.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
61

383


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 37.5%
27
34.5%
29
34.0%
55
27.7%
18
33.7%
129
Yes, probably 31.9%
23
34.5%
29
40.1%
65
44.6%
29
38.1%
146
No, probably not 22.2%
16
23.8%
20
18.5%
30
23.1%
15
21.1%
81
No, definitely not 2.8%
2
6.0%
5
5.6%
9
1.5%
1
4.4%
17
No opinion 5.6%
4
1.2%
1
1.9%
3
3.1%
2
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
84
100.0%
162
100.0%
65

383


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 30.7%
83
38.5%
20
45.6%
26
33.3%
1
34.0%
130
Yes, probably 41.1%
111
32.7%
17
31.6%
18
0.0%
0
38.2%
146
No, probably not 21.1%
57
23.1%
12
17.5%
10
33.3%
1
20.9%
80
No, definitely not 5.2%
14
1.9%
1
1.8%
1
33.3%
1
4.5%
17
No opinion 1.9%
5
3.8%
2
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
52
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

382


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.1%
3
34.5%
39
34.6%
72
32.7%
16
33.9%
130
Yes, probably 46.2%
6
43.4%
49
35.6%
74
34.7%
17
38.1%
146
No, probably not 23.1%
3
15.9%
18
23.6%
49
20.4%
10
20.9%
80
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
3.5%
4
4.8%
10
6.1%
3
4.4%
17
No opinion 7.7%
1
2.7%
3
1.4%
3
6.1%
3
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
113
100.0%
208
100.0%
49

383


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 32.4%
12
24.0%
23
37.9%
72
37.9%
22
33.9%
129
Yes, probably 35.1%
13
41.7%
40
35.8%
68
39.7%
23
37.8%
144
No, probably not 27.0%
10
25.0%
24
21.1%
40
12.1%
7
21.3%
81
No, definitely not 2.7%
1
4.2%
4
4.2%
8
6.9%
4
4.5%
17
No opinion 2.7%
1
5.2%
5
1.1%
2
3.4%
2
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
96
100.0%
190
100.0%
58

381


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 33.5%
120
37.5%
3
37.5%
6
33.8%
129
Yes, probably 37.4%
134
50.0%
4
50.0%
8
38.2%
146
No, probably not 21.8%
78
12.5%
1
6.3%
1
20.9%
80
No, definitely not 4.5%
16
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.5%
17
No opinion 2.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

382

Bookmark and Share