Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FRQHRZNS

Please indicate how frequently in the last 12 months you have read, watched, listened to, or used the following publication or other communication tool linked to the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). - HORIZONS, the magazine of Presbyterian Women
  1) Often
  2) Occasionally
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 35 9.3% 9.3% -2.05
Occasionally 55 14.6% 23.9% -1.2
Rarely 64 17% 40.8% -.34
Never 170 45.1% 85.9% .51
Not familiar 53 14.1% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 20.8%
21
5.1%
14
9.3%
35
Occasionally 27.7%
28
9.8%
27
14.6%
55
Rarely 16.8%
17
17.0%
47
17.0%
64
Never 30.7%
31
50.4%
139
45.1%
170
Not familiar 4.0%
4
17.8%
49
14.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
276

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Often 7.9%
25
16.9%
10
9.3%
35
Occasionally 14.9%
47
11.9%
7
14.4%
54
Rarely 18.4%
58
10.2%
6
17.1%
64
Never 44.6%
141
47.5%
28
45.1%
169
Not familiar 14.2%
45
13.6%
8
14.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
59

375


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 12.7%
9
14.5%
12
5.1%
8
9.5%
6
9.3%
35
Occasionally 19.7%
14
12.0%
10
16.5%
26
7.9%
5
14.7%
55
Rarely 12.7%
9
19.3%
16
19.0%
30
14.3%
9
17.1%
64
Never 40.8%
29
44.6%
37
44.9%
71
49.2%
31
44.8%
168
Not familiar 14.1%
10
9.6%
8
14.6%
23
19.0%
12
14.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
83
100.0%
158
100.0%
63

375


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Often 9.7%
26
7.7%
4
9.6%
5
0.0%
0
9.4%
35
Occasionally 15.4%
41
13.5%
7
13.5%
7
0.0%
0
14.7%
55
Rarely 16.9%
45
11.5%
6
25.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.1%
64
Never 44.9%
120
44.2%
23
42.3%
22
66.7%
2
44.7%
167
Not familiar 13.1%
35
23.1%
12
9.6%
5
33.3%
1
14.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
52
100.0%
52
100.0%
3

374


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Often 16.7%
2
9.9%
11
9.9%
20
4.1%
2
9.3%
35
Occasionally 8.3%
1
17.1%
19
12.8%
26
18.4%
9
14.7%
55
Rarely 16.7%
2
18.0%
20
19.7%
40
4.1%
2
17.1%
64
Never 16.7%
2
41.4%
46
47.8%
97
49.0%
24
45.1%
169
Not familiar 41.7%
5
13.5%
15
9.9%
20
24.5%
12
13.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
111
100.0%
203
100.0%
49

375


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 8.3%
3
7.4%
7
9.1%
17
12.7%
7
9.1%
34
Occasionally 22.2%
8
17.9%
17
11.2%
21
14.5%
8
14.5%
54
Rarely 16.7%
6
17.9%
17
18.2%
34
12.7%
7
17.2%
64
Never 47.2%
17
45.3%
43
44.4%
83
45.5%
25
45.0%
168
Not familiar 5.6%
2
11.6%
11
17.1%
32
14.5%
8
14.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
95
100.0%
187
100.0%
55

373


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 7.9%
28
28.6%
2
26.7%
4
9.1%
34
Occasionally 13.6%
48
57.1%
4
13.3%
2
14.4%
54
Rarely 17.6%
62
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
17.1%
64
Never 46.7%
165
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
45.3%
170
Not familiar 14.2%
50
14.3%
1
13.3%
2
14.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
7
100.0%
15

375

Bookmark and Share